Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CoCo2020

Oath Ceremony

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi people,

I've been lurking in here lately. I recently went for my naturalization interview under the 3year rule and was granted approval. I am just waiting for the oath ceremony letter in 2-3 weeks. My interview was brutal with lots of grilling questions especially proof of marital Union but I pulled it off in God's name. My question is how many people can you take with you to naturalization.. Is it a wise idea to have my wife go with me or they don't need her there? Reason because we have opposite work schedule. How long does the ceremony take and is it a party? Just wondering if it's better to go alone like my interview to save some stress.. Any input appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one other than yourself is required to go; this is a ceremony, not another interview where you may need witnesses.

How many people you can take to the Oath Ceremony will depend on the location; in a small, rural USCIS office they may do it in the waiting room of the same place where you had the interview (that is the case in Fort Smith, where I went through), and you are permitted to bring as many people as you want (but most new citizens only bring spouses and kids, perhaps parents if they are in the country. In my office, they even had coloring pages and crayons for my toddlers while we waited!). In other places like LA, you may have a ceremony with hundred, if not thousands, of people at the same time and each new citizen only gets to bring a couple of guests. Similarly, the ceremony itself takes about 1.5-2 hours, but it can be longer with more people, and there is often waiting around beforehand. It is a solemn occasion, rather than a party, with swearing in and the pledge of allegience and a address by the President over video. There is even a dress code.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×