Jump to content
rup001

IR5 for both parents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Folks,

My parents' cases (both separate) are in NVC with NVC case and IIN generated yesterday.

As I'm gathering AOS and CIVIL documents, I need someone to clarify me the following:

1) AOS --- I864 EZ or I864 regular? Note I'm filing for both of my parents. I satisfy other criteria for I864 in that I make adequate $$$$ to sponsor them, and I have W2 as my source of income.

2) Neither of my parents have birth certificate. How do I handle this?

2) IV documents----- Do I send the original / certified copies to the NVC or just the regular photocopies?? IV docs I'm gathering for each cases of my parents are:

- Passport Copy

- 2 X passport size photographs

- Police Report

- Relationship Certificate

- Parents' marriage certificate

Best, Rup

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Folks,

My parents' cases (both separate) are in NVC with NVC case and IIN generated yesterday.

As I'm gathering AOS and CIVIL documents, I need someone to clarify me the following:

1) AOS --- I864 EZ or I864 regular? Note I'm filing for both of my parents. I satisfy other criteria for I864 in that I make adequate $$$$ to sponsor them, and I have W2 as my source of income.

Either one will work.

2) Neither of my parents have birth certificate. How do I handle this?

You should provide the Non Availability of the birth certificate from the respective VDC/Municipality/CDO office and provide other secondary evidences like Affidavits of Birth, copy of their Nepalese citizenship showing the birth details along with the english translation, copy of biographic page of their passport, any other documents which mention their birth information. Provide as many secondary evidences as possible.

2) IV documents----- Do I send the original / certified copies to the NVC or just the regular photocopies?? IV docs I'm gathering for each cases of my parents are:

- Passport Copy

- 2 X passport size photographs

- Police Report

- Relationship Certificate

- Parents' marriage certificate

Just the regular photocopies. I guess you are aware you must submit a copy of your birth certificate too.

Best, Rup


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arken,

Thanks a bunch.

Not to dispute you, but I read it in several places online that you'd actually submit the originals or certified copies for : Parent's marriage certificate as well as petitioner's birth certificate.

Can you please validate?

Thanks,

RUp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, no originals of civil documents to NVC unless they specifically ask for it. Just the regular photocopies.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi there,

i just started the process of petitioning my parents.

Not sure, how long is it going to take.

i sent (separate)

1130 form and fee

copy my naturalization certificate

copy of my birth certificate

copy Marriage certificate of my parent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×