Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure if this is the right area so feel free to move this to the proper location, but I have a tricky question and didn't know where to post this.

So here it goes.....

My wife is a Peruvian citizen with her permanent immigrant status 2yr green card. My wife's sister is an English citizen and lives in Manchester England after marrying an English man years ago. We would like to go visit them in England at some point. Now the question is, can my wife travel to the UK without a UK visa, because she doesn't have a US passport yet, but she does have a green card, or does she have to apply for a UK visa just like she would if she was still living in Peru? I also have questions about how she will be able to apply for a visa to the UK if she's not in Peru to do the proper documentation.

Now I realize this is a question for the UK visa department, but unfortunately I'm having trouble finding information online about this, so if there's any of you out there who have been in similar situations or anyone that has had to deal with UK visas and might know where some good info is, it would much appreciated if you could point me in the right direction

Thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She would have to apply for a UK visa, as visa rules go by citizenship in almost all cases.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biometrics for what? if she needs a new Peruvian passport because hers expired, check the website of the Peruvian embassy in the USA: http://www.embassyofperu.org/

If you mean for a UK tourist visa, she'd need to contact the UK embassy in the USA, explanation here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/usa-apply-for-a-uk-visa/apply-for-a-uk-visa-in-the-usa


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The other question I had that I can't find an answer to is. Do we apply for the visa using her madian name or her married name, I am guessing it should be in her maiden name as that is the name on her passport but I am unsure of this, and can't find the answer on the UK website anywhere

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×