Jump to content
missus

K1 (India) After NOA2

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm aware that after NOA2, the case is transferred to NVC and then the respective consulate

This question is specifically for the "K1 process" in India

1.How do you proceed after you get your Case# from NVC- does the consulate notify you in any manner? or send out a letter to the Beneficiary on how to proceed?Because as per my online research they no Longer send out Packet 3 for India (I may be wrong)

2.What letter do you take for the PCC and Medicals if they no longer send a packet3?

Thanks

Edited by missus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The New Delhi Embassy will simply send one letter with your appointment letter, a copy of the I29F which your Fiance(e) sent you and a brochure on Domestic Violence and your rights. The appointment letter details what your next steps are, but they are basically what is repeated in the forum.

It tells you that you need to obtain your Police Clearance certificates, Complete your Medical examinations, Complete your DS160 online, Use the USTRAVELDOCS website to pay and schedule your appointment. You can do all of these while waiting for your letter to come (apart from scheduling your Medical & Interview as you need the Appointment letter for this).

For the medical you need 4 passport photos, a copy of your appointment letter and a copy of the front & back page of your passport.

For the PCC, the requirements may change depending on which state/city you are applying from, so you may need to check your local guidelines.

Chennai is rather simple. Use the passport seva website to apply for the PCC, make your payment and schedule an appointment. Through the site you can upload scanned copies of up to 4 documents required for Proof of Address & Date of Birth. I used my Aadhar Card, Birth Certificate, Telephone Bill with the same address as permanent address and Birth certificate. Take the originals and photocopies with you as well for the interview. Once you appear for your PCC interview, they need another 3-7 days for a residence verification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to India Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×