Jump to content
Ryan144

Question about filing N400 with supporting documents under 3 years role

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

When filing N400 with supporting documents such as joint bank statements. Do you have to include every single statement for the past 3 years? That's 12 statements for every single year which would be around 36 statements for all 3 years, or would you just include like 5 random statements for every single year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If its anything like supporting documentation for the I-751 I just randomized all documents from different periods. I doubt they want it all and wouldn't expect them to sit through and read every sheet, but never say never! Just randomly select a few from each year. If they want more they will ask for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

When filing N400 with supporting documents such as joint bank statements. Do you have to include every single statement for the past 3 years? That's 12 statements for every single year which would be around 36 statements for all 3 years, or would you just include like 5 random statements for every single year?

Just a thought ..... why not submit quarterly statements i.e for the periods ending March, June, Sept and December. That's 4 statements per year for a total of 12 for all 3 years. Would that work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just brought our checkbook, which has both our names and our address.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×