Jump to content
PolarBearCBB

Original and Copied Documents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my confusion is that you need original documents for like the I-129 F and for the Fiancee Interview, but thats not possible right? So which documents must be original and which can be copies for I-129F? I think the K-1 guide and Interview Guide should be more thorough about this, it's a time saver for sure. So the letter of intent has to be "Original" but my Finacee she says that she needs the original for her interview? :help:

Many Thanks :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my confusion is that you need original documents for like the I-129 F and for the Fiancee Interview, but thats not possible right? So which documents must be original and which can be copies for I-129F? I think the K-1 guide and Interview Guide should be more thorough about this, it's a time saver for sure. So the letter of intent has to be "Original" but my Finacee she says that she needs the original for her interview? :help:

Many Thanks :thumbs:

The USC has to fill out the petition, which will mean they have the original one. Original signatures are needed only where requested.

I had my fiance scan his filled out and signed copy of the G-325A as well as his intent to marry. I printed off the scanned copies and everything went along fine for the petition.

It's suggested any originals that USCIS was not given are taken to the interview just in case they are needed.

For example, my fiance will take his original G-325A and Intent to Marry to the interview because I turned in scanned copies. That way if they have questions, they can see the original document.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my confusion is that you need original documents for like the I-129 F and for the Fiancee Interview, but thats not possible right? So which documents must be original and which can be copies for I-129F? I think the K-1 guide and Interview Guide should be more thorough about this, it's a time saver for sure. So the letter of intent has to be "Original" but my Finacee she says that she needs the original for her interview? :help:

Many Thanks :thumbs:

You both execute new Letters of Intent for the interview. You sign and send her yours plus the 134 affidavit of support plus its documents.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×