Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brye

Filing for citizenship 3 yrs after GC from marriage

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My wife and I have been in the US for almost 3 years and am getting ready to file for citizenship. I know that the requirement is 3yrs ( minus 90 days) since the issuance of GC, but I read that another requirement is to "have been living in marital union with the spouse for 3 years." My wife and I had to be apart our most of our 1st year due to our school schedules. However, we did visit each other every 2 months or so. It was not a problem when removing the conditional status, but will it be a problem when we file for citizenship? Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you live together now, you should be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

My wife and I have been in the US for almost 3 years and am getting ready to file for citizenship. I know that the requirement is 3yrs ( minus 90 days) since the issuance of GC, but I read that another requirement is to "have been living in marital union with the spouse for 3 years." My wife and I had to be apart our most of our 1st year due to our school schedules. However, we did visit each other every 2 months or so. It was not a problem when removing the conditional status, but will it be a problem when we file for citizenship? Thank you for your help!

Shouldn't be a problem.

Just make sure you've been married for 3 full years when you apply. The 90 day early filing only applies to the date of the GC, not the date of the marriage.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×