Jump to content
asls

K1 visa - boarding pass - proof of staying in US at college

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have many boarding passes for at least 9 trips my fiance and i made. However, some of them are a bit faded so i digitally darkened them. Should this be a problem? Also for one trip I have my boarding pass for going to Vegas with my fiance, but she has only her return boarding pass(very faint) , we do have an itinerary though and hotel receipt for this flight. My boarding pass for returning is also very faint, just for going to Vegas it's in good condition.Should we include this or not ?

Also, is it a problem if for example for one or two flights i do not have the return boarding pass ? Say I flew from New York to Atlanta, then to Houston (where my fiance is), then i have boarding pass for returning to Atlanta but not to New york, would this be a problem ?

Our most recent trip was to turkey and the boarding passes are fine, but i still want to include more of them, because i read that in most of the cases they make up their mind before the interview based on the evidence that we submit now.

I would not like to get an RFE because of some missing return boarding flight.

And one more question, I stayed in US for one year as an exchange student, should I include my admission letter in the petition and some bank account paper in which is my university's address (it has no stamp though) , the admission letter does.

Edited by asls

California

NOA1 - 19/01/2016

NOA2 approved - 22/03/2016

NVC status - READY - 20/04, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent my itinerary for my first meeting and the itinerary and boarding passes for the 2nd visit. I didn't know we would do the K1 after the first visit so I didn't think to save them. I would send what you have since you certainly have multiple meetings, and don't worry about darkening them on the copy machine. Also, make sure you keep everything you send in a file as it may come in handy later in the process.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I have many boarding passes for at least 9 trips my fiance and i made. However, some of them are a bit faded so i digitally darkened them. Should this be a problem? Also for one trip I have my boarding pass for going to Vegas with my fiance, but she has only her return boarding pass(very faint) , we do have an itinerary though and hotel receipt for this flight. My boarding pass for returning is also very faint, just for going to Vegas it's in good condition.Should we include this or not ?

Also, is it a problem if for example for one or two flights i do not have the return boarding pass ? Say I flew from New York to Atlanta, then to Houston (where my fiance is), then i have boarding pass for returning to Atlanta but not to New york, would this be a problem ?

Our most recent trip was to turkey and the boarding passes are fine, but i still want to include more of them, because i read that in most of the cases they make up their mind before the interview based on the evidence that we submit now.

I would not like to get an RFE because of some missing return boarding flight.

And one more question, I stayed in US for one year as an exchange student, should I include my admission letter in the petition and some bank account paper in which is my university's address (it has no stamp though) , the admission letter does.

Only need to document one meeting in person. You don't get extra credit for additional meetings, but those documents are wothwhile as evidence of relationship needed for the interview.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were thinking of including boarding passes, hotel receipts/bookings, flight itineraries and photos for at least 10 trips we have had so far. 3 are of her visiting me back in 2011, 2012, and the rest are I visiting us in 2013/2014, and the most recent one is in 2015. Do you guys think it would be bad to include all these ? I just think it would help us cause we don't have so much facebook chat conversation or skype, or even call history.

Edited by asls

California

NOA1 - 19/01/2016

NOA2 approved - 22/03/2016

NVC status - READY - 20/04, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×