Jump to content
mikey0615

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT HELP....PLEASE

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members,

I'm US citizen filling a petition for my parents. I'm in step of preparing AOS documents. I want to know which form i supposed to fill I-864 or I864z.

Please note that i filled I-130 form for my dad and another form for my mom. And i previously sponsored my wife and she is with me now and i don't have any child. So what will be my household size

What

Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I864 is the one to be filed if your wife has an income she has to file i864A.

Your

Your household size will be 4. You, Your wife and your parents. Make sure your income exceeds the 125% of the poverty guideline. Good luck. When did you file your I-130? If you dont mind me asking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I864 is the one to be filed if your wife has an income she has to file i864A.

Your

Your household size will be 4. You, Your wife and your parents. Make sure your income exceeds the 125% of the poverty guideline. Good luck. When did you file your I-130? If you dont mind me asking.

Thanks for your help...i filled form i-130 on may 2015 .

I'm not sure why my wife have to file i-864 a if i'm the only sponser for my parents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ members,

I'm US citizen filling a petition for my parents. I'm in step of preparing AOS documents. I want to know which form i supposed to fill I-864 or I864z.

Please note that i filled I-130 form for my dad and another form for my mom. And i previously sponsored my wife and she is with me now and i don't have any child. So what will be my household size

What

Thank you in advance

hi

do you make enough to cover a household of 4?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, not unless the immigration officer requests it

you have to send in copies of your w2s as I imagine you file jointly, and put your individual income on the i864s

plus taxes and paystubs, if it is possible for you to send an employment letter, the better but it's not mandatory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×