Jump to content
kel&ruth

I-797 never received but received wife's Packet 3 and my Step-daughter has not

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok so I have been stressing like crazy. I was stationed in South Korea and submitted petitions for my wife and step-daughter via the US Embassy in Seoul and we ask for the files to be transferred to Manila because I was leaving for assignment in Hawaii. Both petitions were submitted on May 6, 2015. I also elected for electronic notice and never received any emails. I moved to Hawaii in July and still never received any update about our petitions. So I decided to contact the US Embassy in Seoul to see what was going on. When I told them my case I was told that both my petitions were approved 9 June 2015 and our approval notice was sent to an address that the Army prematurely shut down without a backup plan. So the Embassy in Seoul sent me another approval notice but I only received my wife's. A few days later my wife received her Packet 3 but nothing for my daughter. I contacted Manila and they said that they don't have my step-daughter's file in their systems and elevated a concern to NVC. I contacted the military hotline and they also told me that they don't me nor my family in their system. I just sent an email to the NVC concerning all of this. I was reading more into the process and came upon the NOA (I-797) that I never received. Are the I-797 needed for anything else in the Visa process and have anyone had an issue like mine where they only received one PAcket 3?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because you initially field your petitions at the USCIS field office in Seoul, contacting the NVC is a pointless exercise because they are not involved at any point when a petition is filed at an overseas USCIS field office.

I-797 receipt and decision notices are not needed for anything, they are for your records only (i.e. the process will not be delayed due to not having an I-797).

If the Embassy in Manila does not have a file for your step-daughter, then the place to follow up would be with the Embassy in Seoul, not the NVC.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×