Jump to content
Mmdpkaaa

DCF - Qatar or UK

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi looking for some advice regarding applying for permanent residency in the US.

Background info as follows:

-Married to a US citizen since 2013, I am a UK citizen by birth presently living with my spouse in Qatar since marriage.

- Been accepted to a medical residency program at a University in the US starting July 2016 - they will facilitate me receiving an F1 visa should I wish for it.

My questions are as follows:

1) Whether to apply for F1 initially then change once I am in the US to i130, or to directly apply for i130 +?K3. It is imperative I have either one of these in place by next July .

2) where to apply from - there is a U.S. Embassy in Qatar where I currently reside but will likely be leaving in the next few months ?can I just return for interview? Or apply from London or the U.S.

Any help much appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would go with the F1 since the university will help you get this. A IR1/CR1 would be another option, but there is a possibility you might not have it by July, 2016. Also, there are income and residency requirements associated with it.

Edited by Moustafa/Crystal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi looking for some advice regarding applying for permanent residency in the US.

Background info as follows:

-Married to a US citizen since 2013, I am a UK citizen by birth presently living with my spouse in Qatar since marriage.

- Been accepted to a medical residency program at a University in the US starting July 2016 - they will facilitate me receiving an F1 visa should I wish for it.

My questions are as follows:

1) Whether to apply for F1 initially then change once I am in the US to i130, or to directly apply for i130 +?K3. It is imperative I have either one of these in place by next July .

2) where to apply from - there is a U.S. Embassy in Qatar where I currently reside but will likely be leaving in the next few months ?can I just return for interview? Or apply from London or the U.S.

Any help much appreciated

The key to DCF is having a USCIS office to accept the I-130 petition. That is different from having an embassy which is Dept of State. Qatar does not have a USCIS post, but London does as long as your wife legally resides in the UK. See the I-130 petition instructions here http://london.usembassy.gov/dhs/uscis/i130filing.html

So for applying in London--

1) Petition filed at USCIS London. Takes 4-5 weeks for approval. Fast.

2) Skip NVC steps, which is a big time saver as well.

3) Approved petition sent over the Immigrant Visa Unit under Dept of State. (same building, but different agencies.)

4) Complete visa application DS-260, medical exam, Readiness for Interview form, wait for interview to be assigned. This part can be accomplished in 2.5 to 3 months.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. My wife resides with me in Qatar and does not have a visa for the UK - she has only visited the UK once since we got married and that was on a tourist visa. I could get her the the UK visa but it seems a little long winded to do that and then to apply for myself for the i130. Tricky situation and not sure what the best option is. What are the wait times if I apply for i130 from Qatar?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A year or so is the normal processing time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. My wife resides with me in Qatar and does not have a visa for the UK - she has only visited the UK once since we got married and that was on a tourist visa. I could get her the the UK visa but it seems a little long winded to do that and then to apply for myself for the i130. Tricky situation and not sure what the best option is. What are the wait times if I apply for i130 from Qatar?

She files the petition I-130. It can be mailed from Qatar to Chicago. It can say the embassy of choice for the visa interview is London.

Times change constantly. Your most calculated best guess won't be right.

I-130 approval - maybe 5-6 months

NVC processing -maybe 5-6 months

Time in London 6-7 weeks

It could take over a year as has been said. It could take just under a year. You don't have any wiggle room if it slows down further.

Better go with the student visa if your #1 objective is to study in July 2016. Then worry about permanent residency later.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are applying for a non immigrant visa so just focus on how this will benefit your career etc on your departure.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This sounds sensible. Will it raise a red flag when I apply for an F1 visa being married to a U.S. Citizen

And if so how would I overcome this?

You've been a doctor for 10 years and have a university or hospital sponsoring your application to a bonafide medical training position. Seems like a very valid reason to approve you. Don't approach it like your objective is moving to the U.S. and a green card.

You are hardly the 19 year old kid who wants a tourist visa, yet has no career, job, or a quid to his name.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not in itself.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I think I'm over analyzing the situation. I will likely return back to the UK when I'm done. If I did decide to change my mind later and stay would this be a problem?

Now you're on the right track.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×