Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife wants to apply for citizenship she is been here lil over 3 years. Question is on the application the want the last 5 years for work history and address history does this also apply to her since she can only give them 3 years. She came here under a k-1 visa we got married etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** oving from What Visa to US Citizenship forum ****

I just lightly crossed out the 5 and put in a 3, then listed 3 years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, My application was returned because it got in 2 days more than 90days until I am 3years since I became Permanent residence (11/12/2012) and married to a US citizen. Am I missing something here? Why would they return my application only because it's 2 days out? I read the reason for the rejection and that's all it said. I although prepared and signed my application 2days before I actually sent my application, could it be that they went by the date I signed the application?, if so, should I change the date next to the signature?

That leads to my other question, I noticed that there are printed code at the bottom of every page of my application, and the first page of the form n400 has a line crossed over those printed codes and some kind of an initial. Is it okay to resend the same returned forms or print new ones?

And last question, Do I need another set of 2 passport photos when applying for a passport or does USCIS send the photos i sent with my application for citizenship?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, My application was returned because it got in 2 days more than 90days until I am 3years since I became Permanent residence (11/12/2012) and married to a US citizen. Am I missing something here? Why would they return my application only because it's 2 days out? I read the reason for the rejection and that's all it said. I although prepared and signed my application 2days before I actually sent my application, could it be that they went by the date I signed the application?, if so, should I change the date next to the signature?

That leads to my other question, I noticed that there are printed code at the bottom of every page of my application, and the first page of the form n400 has a line crossed over those printed codes and some kind of an initial. Is it okay to resend the same returned forms or print new ones?

And last question, Do I need another set of 2 passport photos when applying for a passport or does USCIS send the photos i sent with my application for citizenship?

Thanks

Your eligibility window opens approx. 90 days before the 3 or 5 year anniversary of your GC date. Sounds like your n400 was received and logged 2 days before your window opened. You are very lucky they did not cash the check and process the application only to deny you at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how about my questions though? can someone help answer please.

The signature date is irrelevant. The date received and logged is what matters.

If you are asking whether you can resubmit the same package then the short answer is yes. Personally, I would complete and submit a new n400 just to be on the safe side. But you probably do not need new attachments i.e. photos etc provided they were not damaged when the package was returned to you.

FYI, my understanding is that the barcode is generated when you complete the application online and it simply allows them to scan and cataloge your app quickly. Not sure it is material because one can also complete the app by hand in which case, I assume no barcode would be generated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The signature date is irrelevant. The date received and logged is what matters.

If you are asking whether you can resubmit the same package then the short answer is yes. Personally, I would complete and submit a new n400 just to be on the safe side. But you probably do not need new attachments i.e. photos etc provided they were not damaged when the package was returned to you.

FYI, my understanding is that the barcode is generated when you complete the application online and it simply allows them to scan and cataloge your app quickly. Not sure it is material because one can also complete the app by hand in which case, I assume no barcode would be generated.

re: passport photo -- USCIS do not issue passports. That is a separate process handled by the Dept of State, and yes, you need fresh pics for that. Plus you need to initiate that process on your own. USCIS does not forward anything on your behalf.

Edited by NexGen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×