Jump to content
SandyKay

I-134 Co-Sponsor Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I checked my case status at uscis.gov yesterday, and it says that our I-129f case has been approved. I immediately started to figure out what I need for the I-134, and I was hoping to use my stepdad as a co-sponsor because I am a student and am not currently making any money. Last year, he made enough money to meet the 125% poverty guidelines. The issue I am confused on is that he recently (within the last three months) got a new job that will also easily meet the guidelines, but he doesn't have any W-2s or tax forms on his income because he's only been there for a short time.

What do I need to prove that he is making enough money in his new job?


  • 2015-07-27: I-129F Sent

  • 2015-08-03: NOA1

2015-08-14: NOA2

2015-09-14: NVC Received Case

2015-09-17: NVC Sent Case to Embassy

Received Packet 3

2016-02-09: Interview on 2/9/2016

APPROVED!

2016-03-05: K-1 Received

Plane ticket purchased for 6/29/2016

2016-06-29: Fiance arrived in US

2016-08-17: Married!

2016-09-26: I-485 and I-765 Sent

2016-09-28: I-485 and I-765 NOA1

2016-10-18: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I checked my case status at uscis.gov yesterday, and it says that our I-129f case has been approved. I immediately started to figure out what I need for the I-134, and I was hoping to use my stepdad as a co-sponsor because I am a student and am not currently making any money. Last year, he made enough money to meet the 125% poverty guidelines. The issue I am confused on is that he recently (within the last three months) got a new job that will also easily meet the guidelines, but he doesn't have any W-2s or tax forms on his income because he's only been there for a short time.

What do I need to prove that he is making enough money in his new job?

You should add the UK flag to your profile and then your posts could be seen by others knowledgeable about the London process via the UK portal here on VJ.

London is not terribly strict about the I-134. Your co-sponsor just needs to prove they meet the income requirement. They do not even have to provide a tax return. There was a thread just yesterday about London and the I-134 with a co-sponsor. > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/561622-confused-i-134-or-i-864/?p=7771287


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should add the UK flag to your profile and then your posts could be seen by others knowledgeable about the London process via the UK portal here on VJ.

London is not terribly strict about the I-134. Your co-sponsor just needs to prove they meet the income requirement. They do not even have to provide a tax return. There was a thread just yesterday about London and the I-134 with a co-sponsor. > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/561622-confused-i-134-or-i-864/?p=7771287

I actually haven't managed to figure out how to add the UK flag to my profile. I managed to "follow" the UK page, but I don't think it showed up on my profile. How exactly do I do this? ****Edit - I figured it out!

And that's good to know that they're not super strict. Though, I found out today that my stepdad has no way to prove that he's currently working at the company he's at because it's a brand new company with only two employees - him and his boss. No pay stubs, no company letterheads to write a letter on, nothing. So I'm going to use my grandpa instead, who meets the guidelines, but is retired. Should I know anything special about using a retired individual with a pension, KayDeeCee? I very much appreciate your advice. =)

Edited by SandyKay

  • 2015-07-27: I-129F Sent

  • 2015-08-03: NOA1

2015-08-14: NOA2

2015-09-14: NVC Received Case

2015-09-17: NVC Sent Case to Embassy

Received Packet 3

2016-02-09: Interview on 2/9/2016

APPROVED!

2016-03-05: K-1 Received

Plane ticket purchased for 6/29/2016

2016-06-29: Fiance arrived in US

2016-08-17: Married!

2016-09-26: I-485 and I-765 Sent

2016-09-28: I-485 and I-765 NOA1

2016-10-18: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just provide proof of the pension income. You can use his benefits letter, whatever tax form he receives each year(such as SSA-1099) showing how much he received for the year, and bank statements showing the amount of the deposits each month.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just provide proof of the pension income. You can use his benefits letter, whatever tax form he receives each year(such as SSA-1099) showing how much he received for the year, and bank statements showing the amount of the deposits each month.

Thank you so much! I believe I have just one more question - on question 7 on the I-134, it says, "I am engaged in the business of (blank) with (blank)." For this part, should my grandfather put, "I am engaged in the business of retired with company he's retired from." ?


  • 2015-07-27: I-129F Sent

  • 2015-08-03: NOA1

2015-08-14: NOA2

2015-09-14: NVC Received Case

2015-09-17: NVC Sent Case to Embassy

Received Packet 3

2016-02-09: Interview on 2/9/2016

APPROVED!

2016-03-05: K-1 Received

Plane ticket purchased for 6/29/2016

2016-06-29: Fiance arrived in US

2016-08-17: Married!

2016-09-26: I-485 and I-765 Sent

2016-09-28: I-485 and I-765 NOA1

2016-10-18: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much! I believe I have just one more question - on question 7 on the I-134, it says, "I am engaged in the business of (blank) with (blank)." For this part, should my grandfather put, "I am engaged in the business of retired with company he's retired from." ?

Sure, or he can put retired and 'receiving pension' for company.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, or he can put retired and 'receiving pension' for company.

Thank you so much, you're being an AWESOME help. I went to his place today and we found his past three years' tax return copies, and I made copies of his 1040s as well as his last three years' 1099s. We also ordered his past three years' tax transcripts from the IRS, and went to the bank to acquire the letter from them, which should be mailed to us within two weeks. I also got copies of his birth certificate (which is a little odd looking, but it's from 1939 so I suppose that's normal) and just to be careful I also copied the biographical page of his valid passport.

MIGHT be doing a little overkill, but I just want to be thorough. :)


  • 2015-07-27: I-129F Sent

  • 2015-08-03: NOA1

2015-08-14: NOA2

2015-09-14: NVC Received Case

2015-09-17: NVC Sent Case to Embassy

Received Packet 3

2016-02-09: Interview on 2/9/2016

APPROVED!

2016-03-05: K-1 Received

Plane ticket purchased for 6/29/2016

2016-06-29: Fiance arrived in US

2016-08-17: Married!

2016-09-26: I-485 and I-765 Sent

2016-09-28: I-485 and I-765 NOA1

2016-10-18: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×