Jump to content
luvmyaussie

Applying for green card from the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys. I'm a US citizen who has been living the last 4 years in Australia with my husband, an Australian citizen. We have been married 4 years. The job situation down here is dire. My husband is now unemployed for the 2nd time, and my job will be coming to an end in December. I'm in near panic mode. I don't believe we'll be able to survive down here another year, if we have to apply for his green card and then wait for approval before leaving. Am I able to bring him to the US on a tourist visa and apply for an adjustment of status? I can't very well leave him here to struggle on his own, with very little support, while I go back and try to set things up on my own. If that isn't recommended, is there something else I can do? I've tried to read and understand the US Immi and Dept of State websites, but it is all so confusing. I'm really at the end of my rope. Has anyone done this successfully? I apologize, as I'm sure this question has been asked before. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering the US under the VWP or a tourist visa with the intent to stay and adjust status is against the law, even though it's forgiven if married to a US citizen. Very strange law... :huh: No one here is gonna tell you to do it, even though it obviously happens all the time in real life.

Since you both live abroad, you might be able to do DCF, which is a much faster process than the standard I-130 process with the USC in the US. Even if Australia don't do DCF (don't know if they do or don't), you can still put in a request for it based on you loosing your job at the end of the year. I recently read about someone else on VJ who successfully got DCF approved in a country that normally don't do DCF. Think they were in Spain. You might find their thread if you search for DCF, cause it wasn't that long ago.

Just FYI, Australia participate in the VWP so your husband wouldn't need a tourist visa to enter the US, unless he has some previous issue that prevents him from getting an ESTA.

Good luck on your journey and sorry to hear about your job. I recently lost my job because my new employer found out I was planning on moving to the US, so I know how you feel. :(


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, mallafri76... I appreciate the quick response. Unfortunately, Australia stopped doing DCF, but I will go ahead and contact them anyway and explain my situation.

Best of luck to you! ​I hate to hear you lost your job as well. So stressful. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×