Jump to content
JayT80

Paying for AOS and but beneficiaries have no Passports yet?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got the letter from NVC, was trying to sign up for the Choose an Agent, but i got an error the next day, says Incomplete. It looks like i have to pay for the Affidavit of Support first. But my wife and child are still trying to get their passports. Is it ok to pay now? Or wait for their passports?

They're on IR1/2 visas.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the letter from NVC, was trying to sign up for the Choose an Agent, but i got an error the next day, says Incomplete. It looks like i have to pay for the Affidavit of Support first. But my wife and child are still trying to get their passports. Is it ok to pay now? Or wait for their passports?

They're on IR1/2 visas.

Thank you

Complete choice of agent form first.

Then pay the AOS fees.

Once you pay aos fees,

they will invoice you for IV fees and

fill out ds260 form. (Now you will need passports)

Fill out i864 form and send iv documents and AOS documents

If you are having so much confusion, hire lawyer or rapidvisa to do documents for you.

Edited by nilx25

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Complete choice of agent form first.

Then pay the AOS fees.

Once you pay aos fees,

they will invoice you for IV fees and

fill out ds260 form. (Now you will need passports)

Fill out i864 form and send iv documents and AOS documents

If you are having so much confusion, hire lawyer or rapidvisa to do documents for you.

Thanks for the info. Is it possible to submit the ds260 without the passport? Just to follow soon?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info. Is it possible to submit the ds260 without the passport? Just to follow soon?

No you will need passport details for ds260. For civil documents, you will need copy of passport and PCC( passport clearence certificate). It will be about 1 and half month by the time you come around ds260. Most of people has problem collecting Affidavit of support documents and I864 because those 2 are big deal then ds260.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Complete choice of agent form first.

Then pay the AOS fees.

Once you pay aos fees,

they will invoice you for IV fees and

fill out ds260 form. (Now you will need passports)

Fill out i864 form and send iv documents and AOS documents

If you are having so much confusion, hire lawyer or rapidvisa to do documents for you.

I already paid the AOS, still waiting for the IV invoice so i can pay, where do i get the DS260 form? Are they gonna send me the link or send it through mail?

Do i have to fill out 2 DS260 form for IR1/2?

Do i still have to fill up Form i864 for my wife IR1?

And my 7yo child IR2 for Form i864w?

Separately?

Thank you so much for the info again

Edited by JayT80

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already paid the AOS, still waiting for the IV invoice so i can pay, where do i get the DS260 form? Are they gonna send me the link or send it through mail?

Do i have to fill out 2 DS260 form for IR1/2?

Do i still have to fill up Form i864 for my wife IR1?

And my 7yo child IR2 for Form i864w?

Separately?

Thank you so much for the info again

Can you please update your timeline so easier to look at your info. You will be invoived for IV fees. Once paid after few days DS260 will be accessible on ceac website. If you have 2 different case numbers, then everything need to be filled twice. You have to fill i864 for wife and I864w for kid because upon entry, child will be citizen since one parent (biological not stepfather)is citizen.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please update your timeline so easier to look at your info. You will be invoived for IV fees. Once paid after few days DS260 will be accessible on ceac website. If you have 2 different case numbers, then everything need to be filled twice. You have to fill i864 for wife and I864w for kid because upon entry, child will be citizen since one parent (biological not stepfather)is citizen.

Updated timeline.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update:

After paying AOS fee for $120, it says "Paid" on my status, but cant find the form. Do i have to manually look for the form i864? Then fill up the form Then submit where? Do i have to submit this form with financial evidence?

I still didn't get the invoice for IV fees, do I have to wait for the invoice before submitting the form i864? is this for individual beneficiaries?

Edited by JayT80

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please update your timeline so easier to look at your info. You will be invoived for IV fees. Once paid after few days DS260 will be accessible on ceac website. If you have 2 different case numbers, then everything need to be filled twice. You have to fill i864 for wife and I864w for kid because upon entry, child will be citizen since one parent (biological not stepfather)is citizen.

Do I have to submit/send the Form I864/i864w first? Or together with ds260 at the same time?

And also i still didnt get invoice for the IV form, when? Is it after i submit the form i864?

Edited by JayT80

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to pay IV fees first. After that send I864, I864w and civil documents togather. Ds260 is last thing you can do. Police clearence certificate need to be obtain by your wife in your country first. Good luck


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×