Jump to content
Zodos

I-134 Co-Sponsor.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello all. first i would like to say this is an amazing site, helped me a lot and i am indept to each contribution that was made here.

i am filing for my fiancee K1 visa. the interview is in about a month and all i am missing is the i-134. Since i am unemployed and cant support my fiancee i choose my brother to be my Co-sponsor. I am doing two(2) I-134 forms, one in my name and the other is in my co-sponsor name. most of the information i was able to gather from other posts about co-sponsoring.

My questions are :

- which name should my co-sponsor put in #3? is it my name(US citizen) or my fiancee name(foreign)?

- in #8 of my(us citizen) i-134, should i add my fiancee name as wholly or partially dependent on me? or just put NONE?

those are the last things i need to do before filing the papers to the embassy. thank you all in advance.

Edited by Zodos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not 100% on number 3, but it should be your fiances' name. They're doing it on the behalf of the beneficiary, as they are the person that the co-sponsor would be sponsoring.

As for number 8, those are only for CURRENT dependents, like children or family members that you financially support. That's why it says the following people ARE dependent upon me for support instead of the following people WILL BE dependent upon me for support.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The foreign fiance(e) that is being sponsored is listed in #3, no matter if it is the USC petitioner or a co-sponsor filling out the form. They are still filing it to sponsor the foreign fiance(e).

#8 is for listing your dependents, not your fiance(e). They were listed in #3. If the person filling out the form has any dependents, such as children, then they list them there.

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×