Jump to content
Ochili

I-864 For Husband and 3 (step)children

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I've filed I-130's for my husband and three stepchildren. I've read and studied the requirements for the I-864. However, the more I study the more I confuse myself. :unsure: This is what is included in the instructions:

Do I Need to Submit a Separate Affidavit for Each Family Member? You must submit a Form I-864 affidavit of support for each intending immigrant you are sponsoring. You may submit photocopies if you are sponsoring more than one intending immigrant listed on the same affidavit of support. Separate affidavits of support are required for intending immigrants for whom different Form I-130, Form I-600, or Form I-800 family-based petitions were filed. For instance, if you are sponsoring both parents, each will need an original affidavit of support and accompanying documentation since you were required to submit separate Form I-130 visa petitions for each parent. Often a spouse or minor children obtain visas or adjust status as dependents of a relative, based on the same visa petition. If you are sponsoring such dependents, you only need to provide a photocopy of the original Form I-864, as long as these dependents are immigrating at the same time as the principal immigrant or within six months of the time he or she immigrates to the United States. You do not need to provide copies of the supporting documents for each of the photocopied Form I-864s.

Do I make a copy of my husband's I-864 for each of the children or do I need to fill out 4 I-864's using each name of their names as the principle immigrant? They will be immigrating together and all the children are minors. Thank you for any help especially from those that have done this already! I'm trying to avoid an RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! I've filed I-130's for my husband and three stepchildren. I've read and studied the requirements for the I-864. However, the more I study the more I confuse myself. :unsure: This is what is included in the instructions:

Do I Need to Submit a Separate Affidavit for Each Family Member? You must submit a Form I-864 affidavit of support for each intending immigrant you are sponsoring. You may submit photocopies if you are sponsoring more than one intending immigrant listed on the same affidavit of support. Separate affidavits of support are required for intending immigrants for whom different Form I-130, Form I-600, or Form I-800 family-based petitions were filed. For instance, if you are sponsoring both parents, each will need an original affidavit of support and accompanying documentation since you were required to submit separate Form I-130 visa petitions for each parent. Often a spouse or minor children obtain visas or adjust status as dependents of a relative, based on the same visa petition. If you are sponsoring such dependents, you only need to provide a photocopy of the original Form I-864, as long as these dependents are immigrating at the same time as the principal immigrant or within six months of the time he or she immigrates to the United States. You do not need to provide copies of the supporting documents for each of the photocopied Form I-864s.

Do I make a copy of my husband's I-864 for each of the children or do I need to fill out 4 I-864's using each name of their names as the principle immigrant? They will be immigrating together and all the children are minors. Thank you for any help especially from those that have done this already! I'm trying to avoid an RFE.

Nope each child has their own separate I-864 because they have all individual I-130's. The copying is more for LPR's who were able to combine children on parents I-130 (derivatives) so like all inclusive for them.

So you have 4, I-864's to do.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I have them filled out already. Now, does that mean I need to use each name as a principle applicant and include the other family members on the same I-864?

EX. husband

Child 1

Child 2

Child3

Or do I-864's using only one name on each?

So much confusion for me!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I have them filled out already. Now, does that mean I need to use each name as a principle applicant and include the other family members on the same I-864?

EX. husband

Child 1

Child 2

Child3

Or do I-864's using only one name on each?

So much confusion for me!!!

Please disregard. I was typing then got an error message and it kicked me off Vj so I thought this had been deleted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×