Jump to content
Jerlaine

Interview questions for K-1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my fiance and I are now waiting for NOA2 and I would like to ask some thing. I have applied for a tourist visa the past 3 years and my sponsor was my fiance's sister because my fiance and I didn't meet yet in person that time and he wasn't able to meet me in person because he put on circumstances that his not allowed to travel and we're not qualified on k-1 visa so her sister came to meet me and applied for tourist visa to bring me in US so my fiance and I could meet to be able to apply for a k-1 visa and I was denied for a tourist. We continue on our conversation and our love grow stronger and longer until he was able to travel to meet me started last year of March we lived together for 1yr and 7 months but on anf off like he flys back in US and after a couples of months he flys back here in Phils. and last june we applied for a K-1 visa but I'm worried about my interview soon do you think the CO will be asking me about my tourist visa sponsor before? Please give me some advice to enlighten me. Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my fiance and I are now waiting for NOA2 and I would like to ask some thing. I have applied for a tourist visa the past 3 years and my sponsor was my fiance's sister because my fiance and I didn't meet yet in person that time and he wasn't able to meet me in person because he put on circumstances that his not allowed to travel and we're not qualified on k-1 visa so her sister came to meet me and applied for tourist visa to bring me in US so my fiance and I could meet to be able to apply for a k-1 visa and I was denied for a tourist. We continue on our conversation and our love grow stronger and longer until he was able to travel to meet me started last year of March we lived together for 1yr and 7 months but on anf off like he flys back in US and after a couples of months he flys back here in Phils. and last june we applied for a K-1 visa but I'm worried about my interview soon do you think the CO will be asking me about my tourist visa sponsor before? Please give me some advice to enlighten me. Thank you so much.

At most they will ask why it was denied. Just tell them why...I'm guessing due to lack of ties. It seems weird that you would try to come here and go through all that trouble rather them him come here as it's obvious that hasn't been an issue. Either way won't have an effect on the K-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info..Yes number one I don't have strong ties here in Phils I didn't have job and wasn't able to explained the purpose of of coming there. I truly didn't have a feeling on a tourist but he really wanna see me and to be able to apply for a k-1 later on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife tried getting a tourist visa first to meet me because she also wanted to see Disney World. Sadly she was denied because of lack of ties. During her K-1 interview the tourist visa question was asked and she simply replied, "I wanted to see my fiance and spend time with him in Disney World. I was denied due to lack of ties to my home country." The answer satisfied the CO and they moved on to the next question. Case in point, if it does come up, just answer honestly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×