Jump to content
M&A2

Evidence of relationship in package 3 K1 visa

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got an email from embassy with the instruction for package 3. First we were not sure if we should send the doc required or should wait for the package 3 by mail. ( which did not arrive). My fiancé is coming In one month , so we decided to prepare the folder together.

My questions are:

1. Is there any problem to send the package 3 after one month of receiving the email from embassy ?

2. If we send all the documents about our outgoing relationship, should we keep a copy of all the documents ? There se more than 1 000 pages of our communication in viber, photos , our story arranged in books, which cost a lot, and need a lot of time to make all in double .

Or if we send them, there is no need to have a copy the day of interview .

Hope this topic can help people out.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to check the consulate requirements. Casablanca the beneficiary has to bring all evidence of a bonifide relationship to the interview. The burden of proof of a bonifide relationship is the responsibility of the beneficiary. Wouldn't send any of these papers take them to the interview unless specifically instructions from your consulate AND request them before your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NOA2 JUNE 5. 4 MONTHS. expires October 5th. Just remember get everything done before expiration date or you have to request in writing an extension of time. A example letter is in Vjourney under download forms for k1. You should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers ginnyirishrose !

1. Yes, at the instruction package that the embassy send to me it was required to send the relationship proves as it's writen in below paragraph :

EVIDENCE OF RELATIONSHIP to your U.S. citizen fiancé(e).

Evidence of relationship to petitioner, such as photographs, correspondence, or phone

calls, which should clearly show petitioner and beneficiary; or other evidence of

relationship over a period of time. Evidence that the petitioner visited Albania, such as

ticket stubs or travel reservations. Note that electronic devices, including DVDs are not

accepted and will be destroyed if submitted.

2. And it was written to the email that we should send the documents in 4 months from the date we took the email of instruction package ; the paragraph below is exactly what was writen in the email:

Reminder: If you fail to submit the required documents within four months from the date of this e-mail, you will receive a follow-up request for explanation of the delay (per 9 FAM 41.81 N6). Based on your response, the Consul will then decide if to revalidate or not the petition after the four months of no contact from your side.

So, I think we should not see the date of NOA 2, but the date of the email (which is July 14). But sure I am worried for this point.

What do you think

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I 129F is good for 4 months from the date USCIS APPROVED YOUR PETITION JUNE 5. IT EXPIRES OCTOBER 5. YOU WILL HAVE 4 MONTHS TO GET A MEDICAL AND INTERVIEW AND APPROVED BY YOUR CONSULATE OR YOU WILL HAVE TO ASK FOR AN EXTENSION OF THE K1 PETITION IN WRITING. a copy form letter is here in Vjourney under form letters related to the k1. You just remember have everything done by October 5. Call the consulate ask to clarify if you BRING YOUR PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP EVIDENCE TO THE INTERVIEW.

Your I 129F will expire October 5. You have 4 months to finish everything from June 5.

Sorry for the type errors I was using voice to text

The I 129F is good for 4 months from the date USCIS APPROVED YOUR PETITION JUNE 5. IT EXPENSIVE OCTOBER 5. YOU WILL HAVE 4 MONTHS TO GET A MEDICAL AND INTERVIEW AND APPROVED BY YOUR CONSULATE OR YOU WILL HAVE TO ASK FOR AN EXPENSIVE OF THE K1 PETITION IN WRITING. a copy form letter is here in Vjourney under form letters related to the k1. You just remember have everything done by October 5. Call the consulate ask to clarify if you BRING YOUR PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP EVIDENCE TO THE INTERVIEW.

Your I 129F will expire October 5. You have 4 months to finish everything from June 5.

Sorry for the type errors I was using voice to text

Edited by ginnyirishrose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa section of the US Embassy in Albania doesn't take phone calls. You need to email them TiranaUSConsulate@state.gov


Here is the information regarding the cases for my in-laws (wife, their daughter, is the petitioner under the IR-5 category, Parents of a USC):

Submit I-130 (2 petitions) to USCIS on May 30, 2013

USCIS approved the cases on March 10, 2014.

Received notice online from USCIS the cases were sent to NVC on March 17, 2014.

NVC received the cases on March 28, 2014

The case numbers were created on Monday, April 28.

We received the numbers by phone on Friday, May 2.

DS-261 became available on both cases late in the evening on Friday, May 2. Both DS-261 filed on Saturday, May 3.

Received emails to my wife regarding AOS at around 8am on Wednesday, May 7. At the same time received emails that were cc of letters sent to my in-laws. However, the date of all of the letters was Monday, May 5.

Received emails regarding the Immigrant Visa Fee at around 11:15am on Wednesday, May 7. IV fees became available online at around 1pm on Wednesday, May 7. Date of invoice was Tuesday, May 8.

Paid all the fees on Wednesday, May 7 at around 1:15pm.

All fees marked as paid and DS-260 become available sometime late on Friday, May 9.

Dropped off IV and AOS packages (in two different envelopes - 1 for AOS and 1 for IV documents) at the local post office at around 2pm on Saturday, May 10.

Submitted DS-260 (for both cases) around 10am on Sunday, May 11.

Both document packages received by NVC on Monday, May 12 (according to Post Office Tracking - one around 1pm and the other around 4pm. Don't know why they got separated.)

Received checklist email for both cases at 4pm on Thursday, June 12 regarding the IV civil documents

Wife called NVC in the afternoon of Friday, June 13 to inquire about the checklist. Told by a representative they are normal and automatic and not to worry. AOS under review. Call back after Tuesday, June 24.
Received a checklist for my father-in-law on Monday, June 16. NVC reviewed his AOS paperwork, but waiting for the documents the requested the week before.

Wife called NVC in the morning of Tuesday, June 17. Told by the agent they don't have the document requested for dad, and they don't have the AOS package for her mom.

Put in a request with our Senator to get more information. Response was mother-in-law is documentary complete and father-in-law was in document review for the military document.

Wife called NVC on the morning of Tuesday, July 1 and spoke with a supervisor regarding her dad's military document. Supervisor said she would look into it.

Supervisor called us and left a voicemail on the morning of Wednesday, July 9 and stated they have located my father-in-law's military documents. Case sent back to document review.

Per conversation with an agent, the expedited request originally requested by email on July 7, was sent to the Embassy on Thursday, July 10.

Received by postal mail on Thursday, August 21 from our Senator regarding the response of another inquiry. Still the same.

Early in the morning on Friday, August 22:

Wife calls the Embassy and was told the IV section doesn't accept calls, and was given a number in the states that turned out to be scheduling assistance for NIV interviews.

Called NVC as soon as they opened and was told the Embassy denied the expedite request, but the case was completed by NVC on Monday, August 18. Wife inquired about interview scheduling, and was given some good information.

At 5 PM on Thursday, September 11, received the interview letters. Interview is scheduled for the morning of October 9.

Mother-in-law approved. Father-in-law placed in Administrative Processing due to follow-up TB test.

CEAC stated ISSUED for my mother-in-law on October 15. DHL had the package for pick up on October 17 but called the wrong number. Package picked up on October 27.

On December 11 mother-in-law received a phone call from the Embassy that the medical is back for my father-in-law and to DHL his passport to them. Passport sent on December 12.

On December 18 CEAC updated to ISSUED for my father-in-law. My wife is happy!!!! Embassy said they gave it to DHL on December 19

Due to a DHL delay the package did not become available for pick up until December 24. USCIS Immigrant Fee paid the same day.

POE: JFK Terminal 1 - December 26, 2014 - They are finally here!!!

Took them to a local SSA office to get SSN on January 6, 2015. Cards received on January 10, 2015.

Green Cards received by priority mail on January 23, 2015 (four weeks after arrival).

Both went to motor vehicles and got state issued ID cards on April 11, 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×