Jump to content
tnask

Stipulated Order of Continuance and Change of Status to F1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My son (18 yrs) has recently graduated from high school and will be joining the university to pursue Computer Engineering beginning 8/13/15. He was caught attempting to steal a bottle of alcohol from a store and was detained for 30 minutes and released. Our criminal attorney had worked with the prosecutor in the court and had entered into a SOC with no conviction of charges. The SOC requires him to remain out of trouble for next 2 years and need him to complete 50 hours of community services, which he has started today. He had no criminal history or addiction issues in the past. The prosecutor mentioned in the court that police report would be kept with them and not submitted to the court to help him that this information did not go into the homeland security database as long as he remains clean during the next 2 years. My son is in TD visa now and I wanted to apply for him for a change of status to F1. Could you please advise if he has any chances of securing a F1 visa now? He has no prior incidence of any sort and he had done in the past more than 2 years of community services in various capacities including tutoring maths to junior students in the library. I am just wondering if there is a possibility for him to secure F1 visa without leaving the country being this a first time demeanor charge. I am on a TN visa and work as a professional engineer.
I am also looking for a lawyer from Seattle area who can help us in case there are chances to obtain this change of status.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are concerned about this, as long as you are maintaining your TN status, why would you want him to switch to an F-1 right now? He can continue in TD status until he is 21. (Being in TD status may limit his access to CPT or OPT, however). Assuming he was fingerprinted at the time of his arrest, and was 18 at the time, it is likely that his fingerprints for the visa will show his arrest/conviction. There is no seperate Homeland Security database for criminal records -- they read off of police/FBI records. Even if it doesn't hit on the fingerprints, he will have to report the arrest in response to the visa application question re ever having been arrested/convicted. If this is his only arrest/conviction, it will not make him ineligible for the visa -- but he will need court records to support what the charge and sentence was.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to go to Canada to get a visa.

He has been arrested so will need to declare it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan22, thanks for your insight. This is his first crime. Reason for seeking F1 is that the current TD visa will expire little over a year from now which is prior to SOC expiry. Good to know that they might consider granting F1 visa once he discloses this incident in his application. If we apply from within US, is there any reason of risking the current TD visa incase they decide against F1 application? He was fingerprinted during his arrest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can only change status in the US, see above.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan22, thanks for your insight. This is his first crime. Reason for seeking F1 is that the current TD visa will expire little over a year from now which is prior to SOC expiry. Good to know that they might consider granting F1 visa once he discloses this incident in his application. If we apply from within US, is there any reason of risking the current TD visa incase they decide against F1 application? He was fingerprinted during his arrest.

I understand that his current TD status will be expiring, but as long as you maintain TD status and he is under 21, he can still extend his TD status. However, it really is a moot point, since he would still have to report the arrest/conviction on any immigration application, be it for a TD or an F1. Hope it all works out for him/you -- and that he has learned his lesson so he doesn't get into more trouble that will affect his whole future! So hard for a teenager to realize that.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×