Jump to content
MatthewMay

HELP..what is the next step after NO2 receives

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I am curious what are the next steps after receiving the NO2 for fiancee visa. We've got RFE letter last week and we submitted the document they asked for.


They asked for evidenced were we started knowing each other and makes sure it was not from a marriage broker or agency. Hope we will be approved in the coming days.


As a beneficiary, do i need to wait for the NVC letter to be mail to me or we can start scheduling for the medical and for the interview?



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait for the approval first. They should notify you and you will receive a notification and NVC letter containing the MNL case #. It's too early for a medical, it will only be valid for 6 months. It's better to do it close to the interview date. Around 5-7 days before the interview. And besides, your fianceé will need the NVC letter for the medical.

You need the MNL case # for filling out a particular document online that would be needed for the interview.

In the meantime, as you are waiting, I advise you to prepare the necessary documents that your fianceé will be needing. Just google "K1 packet for interview" or something. There's a link here to on VJ. I think it's on "Guides"(?)

You will need some papers that you have to send her. She also needs to accomplish some docs.

I wish you both well.

Breath in, breath out. :)

Edited by Annedaly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! I am curious what are the next steps after receiving the NO2 for fiancee visa. We've got RFE letter last week and we submitted the document they asked for.

They asked for evidenced were we started knowing each other and makes sure it was not from a marriage broker or agency. Hope we will be approved in the coming days.

As a beneficiary, do i need to wait for the NVC letter to be mail to me or we can start scheduling for the medical and for the interview?

As the beneficiary you do not get a letter from NVC. The petitioner will get a letter from NVC with the case file number (MNL#)

You do not need the letter from NVC to start the visa process in Manila, you do need the MNL# though

Do NOT use the GUIDE here on VJ for your visa application process, it is not embassy specific and for lack of a better word.... it is LACKING. ;)

Follow the flashing arrow below for details on the K-1 process in Manila.

Then for your questions relating to th visa process in Manila pop over to the Philippines forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! I am curious what are the next steps after receiving the NO2 for fiancee visa. We've got RFE letter last week and we submitted the document they asked for.

They asked for evidenced were we started knowing each other and makes sure it was not from a marriage broker or agency. Hope we will be approved in the coming days.

As a beneficiary, do i need to wait for the NVC letter to be mail to me or we can start scheduling for the medical and for the interview?

Sometimes you don't get the NVC letter until after your petition hits the embassy. You must get packet 3 before you can schedule your medical. what you can do are things like get other documents together and maybe go to the local clinic to get some of the required vaccinations out of the way. make sure you have your passport, photos, start getting your police certificate and if required non impediment document. Once you receive packet 3 things move pretty quickly you can then fill out and pay for VISA and schedule your interview online. good luck. BTW I had the same RFE lol only took an extra week to approve and then go to NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×