Jump to content
ikaruga

Answer form n-400 correctly?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm currently helping my wife and mother-in-law apply for citizenship. However, had some questions....

#9. Have you ever been a member of, involved in, or in any way associated with, any organization,

association, fund, foundation, party, club, society, or similar group in the United States or in any other

location in the world?

They're obviously asking about affiliations with the bad political groups and what not.

Worth putting down that the mother in law occasionally attends church?

#23. Have you ever been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer (including any and all

immigration officials or the U.S. Armed Forces) for any reason?

#24. Have you ever been charged with committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in committing a crime or

offense?

#25. Have you ever been convicted of a crime or offense?

The first year my wife came to the states, she got a ticket for running a red light.

The judge subsequently turned it into a misdemeanor. No points on her license. No record. Just a fine.

Does that mean we have to answer "Yes" to all these?

(Legally speaking does a "misdemeanor" qualify as a "crime" or "offense"?)

One final question---we'll obviously have to fill out Part 13. Signature and Contact Information of the Person Who Prepared

This Form, If Other Than the Applicant... but what about Part 14 Statement of Applicants Who Used an Interpreter?

The instructions mention that Part 14 *must* be filled out if you answered "Yes " to Part 2., Item Numbers 11. or 12 (and we didn't).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't list attending church for question #9.

For#23, you should answer Yes since she was cited with a traffic offense. This is a topic of great discussion, some say to not include them other say to include them. I say it is better to answer Yes since she had to appear before a judge. They likely won't be interested in the traffic ticket though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×