Jump to content
elizanbnt

US Embassy in Bogota- DAS Migratory certificate

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

I couldn't find an answer to this on existing forums, so your help is much appreciated.

I am the USC petitioner and I'm currently visiting my fiancé in Colombia. I know that we will need a DAS migration certificate for me as well as for him for our K1 application. I am wondering whether I should get mine now as I'm in Bogota, or whether it's possible to get it online or have my fiancé go get it later. I would rather wait so that the certificate reflects my exit from Colombia in a couple of weeks, but I don't really know what they prefer. We don't have our NOA2 yet (hoping it will come through very soon), so I know I'm jumping the gun a bit but if it makes sense to do it while I'm here then I want to get it done.

Either way, if anyone knows about the process of obtaining the certificate, please share your experience. Can foreigners get the certificate online?

Anyone know?

Many thanks,

Elizabeth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from Embassy/Consulate forum to the Mexico/Latin/South America regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you see that the USC needs any documentation from the Colombian government.

My fiance had her interview in Bogota just last month and I did not submit any immigration documentation for me. I did include a copy of my passport. But that was just as part of our proof of relationship to indicate when I had visited, and I'm not even sure that the interviewer looked at it.

The short answer is I don't think the USC needs a DAS certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on your intentions, recall getting married in Colombia was very complicated for a US citizen, bring my wife to the US with a K1 visa was not. She did need all of her legal documents, a police report, and her medical records. Bringing her 13 year daughter her, was really complicated that extended our wait about another six months, but not your problem.

Getting married in the US was easy for us, my contact with the Colombian government was zero. Ha, we had to spend our honeymoon together filling out immigration forms for her and her daughter to meet deadlines, but after about two weeks, they were free to stay here, but couldn't do anything. Some 14 months later finally had their green card interview, no questions about our relationship, already married for this period of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies. My fiancé found a more recent copy of the list of documents (May 2015-- 2011 was the most recent I could find), and it says nothing about the Migratory certificate for either applicant or petitioner. Looks like it's not required anymore. I will update here if I find out otherwise.

Here is the link to the more recent version: http://bogota.usembassy.gov/formfees.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some things after marriage to consider, can get your marriage registered in Colombia if you want to, our understanding is this is optional, unless you want to live there.

What wasn't optional is my wife maintaining her Colombian citizenship so she could get a Colombian passport. Without this, she was not permitted to enter Colombia even with her US passport, because that shows her place of birth in Colombia. But she still needs her US passport to leave Colombia, because she is no longer eligible to receive a US visa to come back home.

But after she gets through the gate, can put her Colombian passport away and just use her US passport. Renewing her Colombian ID can only be done through a notary, this cost us $$$$$.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×