Jump to content
R & M

Changing Green Card category after sponsoring spouse became US Citizen (CX-6 to IR-6)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I got my conditional green card through my spouse when he was a permanent resident as well, so my conditional green card category is CX-6.

He became a US citizen last year, but I though it was a waste of time to request an update to the category then, since I would be filing form I-751this July.

So when filing for ROC this past week, I also included a copy of my husband's US Passport and expressly requested in the cover letter that the green card category be updated. I assume it would be IR-6.

Has anyone here done the same? Was your category updated after the ROC request was approved?

It's actually very annoying to approach immigration officers with a category CX-6 green card when entering the US. Since this category seems to be very rare, most officers start by questioning if it's valid and giving a hard time. I have since got a Global Entry card to avoid that (best decision I've made).

Thank you,

R&M


I-130

06/25/2013 - I-130 sent via USPS
06/27/2013 - Delivered to USCIS Chicago

07/02/2013 - Received USCIS Acceptance Confirmation email (PD June 28).

07/03/2013 - Check cashed

09/11/2013 - I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

11/13/2013 - I-130 transferred to USCIS local field office (3 weeks after the interview)

11/25/2013 - I-130 Approved

AOS, EAD, AP

07/30/2013 - AOS packet sent via USPS ( I-485, I-131, I-765)

08/01/2013 - Delivered to USCIS Chicago
08/12/2013 - Received 3 USCIS Acceptance Confirmation SMS/emails. Awaiting official receipt notice (Form I-797) in the mail.
08/12/2013 - Check cashed
08/15/2013 - Received 3 NOA's by mail.
08/19/2013 - Received Biometrics appointment
08/20/2013 - Biometrics completed by walk in
09/06/2013 - Original Biometrics appointment

08/27/2013 - Expedited AP Approved / EAD was approved as well.

08/30/2013 - Second EAD/AP card ordered confirmation e-mail.

09/03/2013 - EAD/AP card shipped (USPS tracking number)

09/05/2013 - EAD/AP card received

09/05/2013 - I-485 status online changed to "testing & interview"

09/20/2013 - I-485 status showing the interview date (Oct. 24)
09/23/2013 - Received NOA about the interview appointment

10/24/2013 - Interview (Approved!)

11/25/2013 - First Card Production Ordered e-mail (5:30pm)

11/25/2013 - Status Update: Decision (9:00pm)

11/29/2013 - Second Card Production Ordered e-mail with Tracking # (8:45pm)

12/02/2013 - Green Card Received

I-751

07/23/2015 - I-751 sent via USPS

07/27/2015 - Package received at VSC

08/03/2015 - Check cashed

08/03/2015 - Received NOA, dated 07/28/2015

08/13/2015 - Received Biometrics notice for 08/24/2015

06/27/2016 - "New Card is Being Produced" Text Message (12:30pm - Eastern)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The category is correct based on your spouse's status at the time you got your green card. That your spouse became a citizen afterwards is not relevant.

The only difference your spouse becoming a citizen has is that you are eligible to apply for naturalization 3 years after he becomes a citizen if you remain married to him (if that's any eariler than the 5 years of being a permanent resident by which you would also qualify for naturalization).

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×