Jump to content
ivanlabour

Past still hunting me

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, so here goes my story, I will just need your input I know none of us can predict the future.

In 2006 I entered USA on F1 visa and soon after I failed to register for classes because of my fallout with my sponsor at the moment, I left USA 2 years later broken because I could not figure out my status. I do not have a 10 year ban because of the D/S loophole so to say. I did however broke immigration rules, so that was 7 to 9 years ago and now I am in Canada on my second work permit and will want to go to USA for a holiday. I do need to apply for a visa because my EU passport does not allow me to do visa waiver program.

Do you think I have any chance of ever stepping on US soil again?

This past has hunted me for a while, I finished maritime school and was supposed to go sail on a crude oil tanker but for it I needed C1D visa and I was scared to apply for it even though my future depended on it...

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No harm trying.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also I own realeastate in EU. I am 28. Also I would love to start my sailing career and I would hate to spend money on it again and risk being denied visa, but as someone wise once said we miss 100% of shots we do not take

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no way you can guarantee acceptance.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No harm trying. I think you can file a re-entry permit at the border,I 192

if your Canadian permit is close to expiring they may not approve the

request due to past over-stay...if approved don't over0stay again.

What country are you originally from

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×