Jump to content
DJ6372

I-184 bafflement and Police Cert Warning

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Fellow VJer's

I've been a subversive watcher of this wonderful site, filed in July 2014 and finally got CC

Thought the process easyish.................!

However now totally baffled! Obviously to get CC my wife (the USC) filed the AOS I-184

So now I read I need to take a copy to the interview, even thought the USCIS site says it will be sent by NVC and available to the officer at the embassy

Why do I need to take a copy to the embassy if they already have it??

Oh just a note for anyone who prepared paperwork nice and early, don't forget your Police Cert can only be 6 months old for medical!

I got mine when I filed and it has expired!!

Bah!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Fellow VJer's

I've been a subversive watcher of this wonderful site, filed in July 2014 and finally got CC

Thought the process easyish.................!

However now totally baffled! Obviously to get CC my wife (the USC) filed the AOS I-184

So now I read I need to take a copy to the interview, even thought the USCIS site says it will be sent by NVC and available to the officer at the embassy

Why do I need to take a copy to the embassy if they already have it??

Oh just a note for anyone who prepared paperwork nice and early, don't forget your Police Cert can only be 6 months old for medical!

I got mine when I filed and it has expired!!

Bah!!

You should always have a copy of what is submitted. Things get lost. It's a safety measure for you. I know of many who went to their embassy interviews and were asked for AOS, maybe something was unclear. Remember NVC only reviews and accepts your documents its the CO at embassy that approves the I-864 and they can reject or request further information a joint sponsor when was wasn't asked for through NVC. Many reasons. It's always good to have a copy of all documents submitted for interview .

And yes Police certificates should not even be obtained until you have arrived at NVC and got case#. For other countries you have lived in you can get earlier since some of those take forever to get.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I know about things be lost or forgotten, my divorce paperwork was lost twice, then 'found', they neglected to tell us this until we called, and our online application was not reviewed as it showed incomplete even thought it was completed!

A lot of annoyed phone calls, but the people we dealt with were super helpful

As for Police Certs, yep I had to get one from Cyprus as I lived there when I was 16-17, my father was in the military, it took 4 months of frantic worrying, but got it in the end

Its a long old process but there is always light at the end of the tunnel, even though its dim occasionally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Fellow VJer's

I've been a subversive watcher of this wonderful site, filed in July 2014 and finally got CC

Thought the process easyish.................!

However now totally baffled! Obviously to get CC my wife (the USC) filed the AOS I-184

So now I read I need to take a copy to the interview, even thought the USCIS site says it will be sent by NVC and available to the officer at the embassy

Why do I need to take a copy to the embassy if they already have it??

Oh just a note for anyone who prepared paperwork nice and early, don't forget your Police Cert can only be 6 months old for medical!

I got mine when I filed and it has expired!!

Bah!!

London will have all they need in your file at the interview if you sent it to NVC. No worries. Your police certificate is good for 12 months. Embassy website tells you that.

Knightsbridge clinic in London is also okay with police certificate older than 6 months. Others have been in your same position. No problems at all. They have been okay with people who sent the original off and didn't even save a photocopy to show at the medical.

Keep calm and carry on.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha thanks Nich-Nick, i am calm, its my Cali wife who is getting her hair off!

Calm down woman lol

Tell Cali girl that Momma Nich-Nick knows London. I've seen all these same questions resolved a gazillion times over the last seven years. No crisis in what you described.

This page from London discusses the documents for people processed at NVC. http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/processed_nvc.html

There was a policy change in November from sending originals to NVC to sending photocopies. That page is basically saying if your originals went to NVC, they will be in the file but check the list just in case you didn't send to NVC. I hardly see how NVC would have let you get by skipping any documentation. They are tough. London is much, much easier.

And the page is saying if you were a later filer and only provided photocopies to NVC, then bring the originals to interview.

You may come across K1s, and spouses who did DCF filing who take originals to interview. Don't let that throw you. They don't do NVC processing like you did.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completely what I have been trying to say to the good lady, we've been married 5 years she can be slightly hot headed haha

Thanks for all your assistance, my logic works the way you informed!

But will take everything if only to pacify SWMBO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×