Jump to content
luisrolo

I-130 and I-601A for step mother of a USC

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone in the forum.

I have a question about the possibility of a USC filing for a step mother, my dad and my step mom had been married since I was 14y/o and now that I'm USC I would like to help my step mom to become a permanent resident, my mom entered the US without inspection, so my questions are:

Can I file an I-130 for my step mom showing prove that she is been married to my biological dad since I was 14 years old

If yes after I-130 is approved what is the process to follow since she is currently illegally in the country

Does the form I-601A will allow my step mom to stay and wait for the visa interview in her home country ? if so what is the process to file this form

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Luisrolo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.h1b.biz/i-601a-waiver-attorney-provisional-unlawful-presence-waiver-proc.html#7 indicates that parents of a US citizen are not eligible to file an I-601A.

You would file the I-130 now, and your stepparent would need to be found inadmissible to the US at their visa interview. They would then be given the opportunity to file a normal I-601 waiver.

You should consult with an immigration attorney experienced in waivers.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify with a more official source: http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/provisional-waiver/provisional-unlawful-presence-waivers

Whilst technically a parent of a US citizen can file an I-601A, if you read through the requirements you must show "... that refusal of your admission to the United States will cause extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen spouse or parent." This is where your stepmother would get tripped up, since the regulations exclude being able to demonstrate hardship to a US citizen child for whatever reason.

You would need to use the traditional I-601 process in this case.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.h1b.biz/i-601a-waiver-attorney-provisional-unlawful-presence-waiver-proc.html#7 indicates that parents of a US citizen are not eligible to file an I-601A.

You would file the I-130 now, and your stepparent would need to be found inadmissible to the US at their visa interview. They would then be given the opportunity to file a normal I-601 waiver.

You should consult with an immigration attorney experienced in waivers.

This is incorrect. To be eligible for an I-601A, she has to be eligible for an I-601 (i.e. there has to be hardship to her spouse or her parent who is a US citizen or permanent resident), and she has to be in the Immediate Relative category (which she is because she is the parent of a USC).

So either she is not eligible for I-601 at all, or she is eligible for I-601A.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Upon review you are quite correct.

The only way through would be if the father is a US citizen and could himself be a qualifying spouse for the purposes of hardship.

USCIS have actually proposed a new rule in the past few days which would expand the I-601A process to all aliens, not just immediate relatives, and LPR parents and spouses could now be qualifying relatives. Further details on this proposal here: http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-seeks-comments-proposed-expansion-eligibility-provisional-unlawful-presence-waivers

If they are still married and the father is an LPR, perhaps this is a possibility if the rule is approved. Of course, if the father is a US citizen then they're eligible now.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-601A requires qualifying relatives for the purposes of hardship to be US citizen spouses or parents. An LPR spouse wouldn't count, nor would a US citizen child.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the very useful information, if I understand correctly the case should go like this

USC file for stepmom in for I-130

Once the application gets approved beneficiary will be found inadmissible because of unlawful presence for over 180 days in US

we can then present form I-601

Still confused about who has to be affected if the applicant is removed of the US, according to instructions in form I-601A is only applicable if hardship is proven for an USC parent or husband, but according to instructions on form I-601 is for USC or LPR husband or parent and

Please see attached file

Thanks

post-204524-0-81707200-1437623582_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right now your stepmother has no qualifying relative to be able to successfully get an I-601 approved. If she files she will be denied, if her only qualifying relative is you.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replay

Here is the situation of my step mom

I am a USC and I have filed a form I-130 for her, my dad is a LPR and they have 2 children both are USC, 11 and 13 y/o, my plan was to apply for I-601 presenting the hardship that her removal would cause to the husband (LPR) and the children (USC), please let me know if this is possible

I'm looking for a lawyer that can help me with this process but I want to be well informed because a bad experience with a lawyer thought me that we need to know so we don't get lied in our face, if I know the basics at least I will be able to recognize a lawyer that actually knows the process

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replay

Here is the situation of my step mom

I am a USC and I have filed a form I-130 for her, my dad is a LPR and they have 2 children both are USC, 11 and 13 y/o, my plan was to apply for I-601 presenting the hardship that her removal would cause to the husband (LPR) and the children (USC), please let me know if this is possible

I'm looking for a lawyer that can help me with this process but I want to be well informed because a bad experience with a lawyer thought me that we need to know so we don't get lied in our face, if I know the basics at least I will be able to recognize a lawyer that actually knows the process

Thanks

It will need to be based on hardship to her husband. Her children don't count.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×