Jump to content
jdell408

Very confused about DS 160 or DS 260 filing

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has her appointment in Juarez in 2 weeks. We are trying to get everything in order before the date so there are no surprises or hangups. After downloading the Juarez PDF instructions, #5 states:

"5. At the same website, http://mexico.usvisa-info.com, select a DHL courier office location where you would like to receive your visa."

Once we click on this link, it takes us to https://ais.usvisa-info.com/es-mx/niv/schedule/8901110/applicants/newwhich is for NON-IMMIGRANTS.

This seems to be for DS 160 applicants when my wife is a DS 260 applicant which we completed months ago. I can find no other instructions for this step of the process.

If we completed the DS 260 online months ago, is step number 5 (above) required?

I am extremely confused and we are getting ever closer to the date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your profile says K1 visa.. you may want to fix that

DS-160 is not needed for IR1/CR1 spousal visas.


Have your wife sign up here https://ais.usvisa-info.com/es-mx/iv


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much. I spent a lot of time looking for this.

When attempting to fill out the required fields, I get a message that says "Invalid your DS 260 number has already been taken".

I hired a lawyer help us with this process but I have not been able to reach him for a few weeks now. Is it possible he already completed this step of the process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×