Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys

I need your guidelines or ideas, so here is our story:

My Fiancee is LPR since 2003, she is living in US at the moment, and she could apply for citizenship after May 2015. We are planning get married, our plan is for me to apply for a F-1 visa to get a 2 year degree, get marry and apply for a adjustment of status while i study.

What would be the best course of action cost and time efficient:

1. The original plan of getting a F-1 Visa and make an adjustment of status that way.

2. Wait until she get the citizenship and apply for a K-1 visa, and then get married.

Sorry for my English and Thanks a lot for the information, and all options are possibles.

A desperate Groom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Others who have better knowledge can weigh in, but I'd venture to say the K-1 is a better route if your fiance can apply for citizenship now (since as you know LPRs cannot file for a fiance).

I'm not familiar with the F-1 process, but I would think that you'd have to prove a much higher financial asset in order to cover the cost of schooling and that there may be some pushback if they learn you have a fiance in the US and assume you would use the F-1 to immigrate.

If your fiance could apply for citizenship 2 months ago, is there a reason she hasn't?


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys

I need your guidelines or ideas, so here is our story:

My Fiancee is LPR since 2003, she is living in US at the moment, and she could apply for citizenship after May 2015. We are planning get married, our plan is for me to apply for a F-1 visa to get a 2 year degree, get marry and apply for a adjustment of status while i study.

What would be the best course of action cost and time efficient:

1. The original plan of getting a F-1 Visa and make an adjustment of status that way.

2. Wait until she get the citizenship and apply for a K-1 visa, and then get married.

Sorry for my English and Thanks a lot for the information, and all options are possibles.

A desperate Groom.

Hi,

1. An F-1 student must have proof of a home to return to after the course of study is done. You can not use an F-1 visa to enter the US with the intent to immigrate. This is visa fraud.

2. This is the correct and legal path.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Others who have better knowledge can weigh in, but I'd venture to say the K-1 is a better route if your fiance can apply for citizenship now (since as you know LPRs cannot file for a fiance).

I'm not familiar with the F-1 process, but I would think that you'd have to prove a much higher financial asset in order to cover the cost of schooling and that there may be some pushback if they learn you have a fiance in the US and assume you would use the F-1 to immigrate.

If your fiance could apply for citizenship 2 months ago, is there a reason she hasn't?

Hello

Sorry it was a typo, she could ask for citizenship after May 2016.

Thank you all for the aswers, you have help me a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or you get married now(ish) and she applies for the CR-1 visa. Once she becomes a citizen next year, the application will be upgraded. Not sure if that would really save time, but it's another legal option to pursue.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×