Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'green card holder'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hi. I recently filed for my husband under Formi-130. I am a permanent resident and i received a NOA and the priority date is the current date. What does it mean? I’ve read some forums and it says there is already a visa available for him but I am not really sure
  2. Hello guys i need some advice on an unusual circumstance.So here is the situation. I am a green card holder and i had applied for my wife and minor child almost 2 years ago.. their petition was approved by uscis back in 2016.. but due to the priority date we had to wait to get the visa.. unfortunately my wife passed away last month.. we didnt start the nvc process yet.. So my question is can my child who is a derivative on that petition still apply for a visa on the same petition. If not can someone advise whats the best option. Thanks!
  3. Hi all, I am a US citizen and my wife has a green card. My mother in law current has a multi year tourist visa that is about to expire in May. She wants to renew it and visit us sometime later this year for a few months. What are the chances for her new request visa to be denied? She got her current visa before my wife and I got married and she is been visiting use for a few months every year for the past three years. Now I was told that because my wife is a green card holder it will make it more difficult to get a new visa. Anyone has suggestions on how to improve her chances with the consulate interview? I mean to indicate that she doesn't have an intention to stay in US? She owns property and has some relatives in her country, but she is retired, so no job there. Who should write the invitation letter me or my wife? thanks.
  4. Hi, I am a green card holder and would like to offer my foreign Nephew to stay with me for a year for doing his 11th or 12th grade of high school. There are a lot of questions: What type of Visa should be used? Is it J1? Do we need a sponsoring organization? What kind of documentation is required for the school? Will the school charge fees (public school)? How early do I have to contact the school? Could he graduate if he does 12th grade? Thanks for any help! Os
  5. Hi. My name is Gerome, originally from the Philippines, and permanent residency card holder thru same-sex marriage. My husband and I are planning to move to the Philippines this year. However we're concern about how my status here is going to be affected. We're going to sell our house, leaving us with no address. I just wanna know my options, since we're still planning to go back here and stay for a long time vacation (like at least a month). What are the options that we need to do on my status?
  6. My parent has got a green card but does not have a SSN yet. She will not be working as already in a retirement age. Does she still need to get SSN? What is a benefit of having a SSN if any and demerit of not having a SSN? She will go abroad for more than one year. Will it affect her when she apply for a re-entry permit?
  7. Hi! I'm getting married with my boyfriend in weeks. We're both filipinos but he's now living in USA for a year and half as permanent resident/green card holder. Is there anyone here knows how long is the average time we should wait to get me approved after filing a petition? I read from some site it usually takes 2 years but from some, 5 years. Any experience/s you may share or any information that can help me find out the average or usual waiting period as of this moment. Thank you!!!!
×