Jump to content
Andrea&Craig

Unemployment and Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

I'm fairly new here but have read tons of threads and am very thankful for the wealth of information here. We have not started the K-1 Visa process yet, but I had a question about Form I-134 Affidavit of Support. I am the US petitioner and we plan to file in October 2015. I was laid off from my full time position in November 2014 and am now partially self employed while receiving unemployment benefits as well. My 2014 tax return is well above the income requirements (and previous years are as well), and between the self employment and benefits I am also above the line.

Will the 2014 tax return be sufficient to prove eligibility? If they inquire about this year's income, will the benefits negatively affect us, or should I just mention the self employment and nothing else? If we are not asked to send in the I-134 until we are in 2016, can I still use the 2014 return? (I don't expect it will be after April 2016 if we get sent through CSC)

Cheers in advance for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Current income is what counts. Your tax returns provide evidence of the reliability of your income. Since you left your job, your tax returns are not going to get you pass the I-134 requirements. You will not be able to prove you HAVE a qualifying income in 2016 with income you HAD in 2014.

You need to declare all your income. Unemployment payments does not affect the immigration process. It's unlikely that unemployment will be counted since it ends within a year.

You need to earn more or see if the U.S. embassy will allow a Joint Sponsor.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

Should I even send in the tax return at all in that case? Should I go with self employment and unemployment as my income for 2015, even though the UI portion does not mean stable employment, or just look into getting a co-sponsor and go with that to be safe?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

Should I even send in the tax return at all in that case? Should I go with self employment and unemployment as my income for 2015, even though the UI portion does not mean stable employment, or just look into getting a co-sponsor and go with that to be safe?

Nobody will look at your financial information until your fiancé takes it to the visa interview in London. That will easily be later than April 15, 2016. As stated already, you have to report your current job and income, not what you made in 2014. London is fine on an I-134 without a tax return if you have and employer letter or pay stubs. However being self employed, you won't have those things. Tax return is pretty much a given requirement for self-employed. Your tax return will have Schedule C (profit and Loss from business). It is not just what you took in but what's left after the various business deductions you will take. That profit amount ends up on the Form 1040 as income. The income immigration will be looking at will be Line 22 of the 1040.

London does allow another sponsor instead of the fiancé. They also allow the beneficiary to self-sponsor if he has a considerable amount of assets.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fair enough, I was only thinking 2014 because we were filing in 2015 and that return will not have been done yet. But you're right, if we are looking further into 2016 then I could be providing 2015 return. I was focusing on the return as I will not have the other items mentioned (pay stubs or letter)

I'm guessing I'll be providing all current income information and hopefully including a joint sponsor as well, if that makes sense to do. The income on my 2015 return will be over the requirement but I don't want to take chances since that includes UI.

Thanks for the answers. :)

Edited by Andrea&Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×