Jump to content
Natyba3

Need some advices for K1 visa and a baby

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I need some help hope y'all can do it. Me and my fiance we are doing K1 VISA. We applied while i was pregnant. We are still waiting for approval :( i brought into life a beautiful baby boy 2months ago. I still not register him, some are saying u should register him on ur name then when his dad will come he'll put him on his name,some are saying u should wait till his dad's come to register him. I'm in middle of everything. Please if y'all have been through this tell me i would appreciate it alot. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The child needs a birth certificate (if that is what you mean by registering) so that you can get the child a US passport (if applicable). Having the US citizen father's name on the birth certificate will be needed/helpful. The child cannot travel without a passport of some kind.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to CRBA Forum~

~Inquiry about CRBA process~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The child is a child of your US citizen fiance, right? The child is most likely a US citizen, and thus would get a US passport to go to the US. The child born out of wedlock to a US citizen father is a US citizen at birth if the US citizen father has been present in the US for a total of at least 5 years before the child's birth, including 2 years after turning 14 (pretty much all US citizens would satisfy this, unless they grew up abroad or something) and the father signs certain declarations. Basically, what you need to do is to go the US consulate and apply for a CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) and US passport for the child. The father will have to sign the documents as part of the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow this link for information from the Kosovo embassy regarding the CRBA to get a US passport for the child >> http://photos.state.gov/libraries/kosovo/1153477/acs/CRBA_instructions.pdf


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×