Jump to content
gavw72

Police certificate & SAR

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had an arrest in November 2013 for swearing in a public place, issued with a PND (Fixed Penalty) & a fine. It doesn't form an admission of guilt, no court, etc - but it was carried out under arrest conditions.

I had a feeling I'd been "mis-sold" the fixed penalty so ordered a SAR early on in the visa process as I knew it would be on file so wanted to have it ready for when it was needed. SAR shows all the details as expected.

Ordered my ACRO certificate at the beginning of the month & it arrived yesterday. Fully expecting a "NO LIVE TRACE" it is actually "NO TRACE"!!

It'd be just my luck to tick the "no arrests" box on the DS-160 then for it to come back & bite me on the ### in the future so I'm going to be honest!

If I've read correctly the Section 5 offence which I got the PND for is classed in the USA as a petty offence so hopefully won't affect the application?


11/09/14 - Met in Little Rock, Arkansas
12/13/14 - Officially started dating
03/24/15 - Vacation in Dallas, Little Rock & Memphis
04/02/15 - I-129F sent
04/03/15 - Officially engaged
04/08/15 - NOA1 received
05/05/15 - NOA2 received
05/18/15 - Case received at NVC
05/26/15 - Case received at London Embassy
10/09/15 - Medical - referred for GP investigations for thyroid
11/20/15 - Medical results delivered to Embassy after medical GP delay
01/11/16 - Interview - APPROVED

03/12/16 - POE Atlanta, Georgia

04/08/16 - Married

05/03/16 - AOS submitted

05/11/16 - AOS NOA1

06/01/16 - Biometrics (Memphis)

07/19/16 - Case Inquiry submitted online for EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won't affect your application. They just want to see documentation because an applicant's recalling of an incident might not be as reliable as the police records. You may need to provide that documentation all the way up the immigration ladder so hang on to it. It's not over with the visa.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won't affect your application. They just want to see documentation because an applicant's recalling of an incident might not be as reliable as the police records. You may need to provide that documentation all the way up the immigration ladder so hang on to it. It's not over with the visa.

I luckily, for some reason, even kept the original fixed penalty ticket I was given at the time!!

Yes I assume it'll be needed for AOS & removal of conditions?

Edited by gavw72

11/09/14 - Met in Little Rock, Arkansas
12/13/14 - Officially started dating
03/24/15 - Vacation in Dallas, Little Rock & Memphis
04/02/15 - I-129F sent
04/03/15 - Officially engaged
04/08/15 - NOA1 received
05/05/15 - NOA2 received
05/18/15 - Case received at NVC
05/26/15 - Case received at London Embassy
10/09/15 - Medical - referred for GP investigations for thyroid
11/20/15 - Medical results delivered to Embassy after medical GP delay
01/11/16 - Interview - APPROVED

03/12/16 - POE Atlanta, Georgia

04/08/16 - Married

05/03/16 - AOS submitted

05/11/16 - AOS NOA1

06/01/16 - Biometrics (Memphis)

07/19/16 - Case Inquiry submitted online for EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I recall correctly the question is have you ever been arrested etc, not is there any thing on file of you being arrested. So you need to declare your arrest whether or not there is record or not. I know its a bit pedantic but thats how it is. I wouldnt worry it will not affect your application, I have far more serious arrests and convictions and have been living happily in the states now for three years. Good Luck !


I-129F Sent 16/05/11

I-129F NOA1 18/05/11

I-129F NOA2 23/09/11

NVC RECEIVED 12/10/11

NVC LEFT 13/10/11

CONSULATE RECEIVED 18/10/11

PACKET 3 RECEIVED 21/10/11

PACKET 3 SENT 21/10/11

MEDICAL 26/10/11

INTERVIEW 12/12/11 APPROVED!!!!

VISA RECEIVED 23/12/11

US ENTRY 31/01/12 POE PHL

MARRIAGE 11/02/12

I-485 SENT 13/03/12

I-765 SENT 13/03/12

I-131 SENT 13/03/12

BOIMETRICS APPT. 06/04/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I know, I'm definitely going down the honest route lol!

I can just imagine getting another certificate in a year or so & it showing NO LIVE TRACE :oops: !!


11/09/14 - Met in Little Rock, Arkansas
12/13/14 - Officially started dating
03/24/15 - Vacation in Dallas, Little Rock & Memphis
04/02/15 - I-129F sent
04/03/15 - Officially engaged
04/08/15 - NOA1 received
05/05/15 - NOA2 received
05/18/15 - Case received at NVC
05/26/15 - Case received at London Embassy
10/09/15 - Medical - referred for GP investigations for thyroid
11/20/15 - Medical results delivered to Embassy after medical GP delay
01/11/16 - Interview - APPROVED

03/12/16 - POE Atlanta, Georgia

04/08/16 - Married

05/03/16 - AOS submitted

05/11/16 - AOS NOA1

06/01/16 - Biometrics (Memphis)

07/19/16 - Case Inquiry submitted online for EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I luckily, for some reason, even kept the original fixed penalty ticket I was given at the time!!

Yes I assume it'll be needed for AOS & removal of conditions?

The various applications say "have you ever...." then various verbs such as arrested, detained, etc, etc. I forget which applications ask what. For sure citizenship might want it. A guy from Cambridge who started I-129F the very day we did, got delayed slightly when his citizenship interviewer insisted on documentation from an incident of letting air out of tires when he was around 12 years old. He had to order it from the UK. You never know what an interviewer will ask for, so file it away. You won't interview for ROC and maybe not AOS.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×