Jump to content
Valdfellgar

Visiting my Fiance in India during her interview.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, so, I'm getting ready to obtain a Visa for my visit to India during my Fiance's interview. I want to be there to attend the interview, as well as provide support for her. However, I'm not sure what reason I should give for my visit to India. It's not exactly a tourist visit, and the only other options I can think to put down are "Other" and "Social." For anyone who's attended their fiance's interview, what do I put down on my Visa application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I'd prefer to not do the Visa at arrival thing (I believe that requires us to know when I'll be leaving, and we'd like to return to the U.S. together, also she'll probably want me to return with her to India for family visits, so a 10 year Visa would be nice) but Family Visit is what I should be putting down? Thanks!

EDIT: Also on the online form, Family visit does not appear to be an option =/

Edited by Valdfellgar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

When I was in your exact situation I had previously obtained a one-year multiple entry visitor visa from the Chinese government.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×