Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Anapr

Help with supporting documents for the I-134 (Brasil)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I'm gathering the documents needed for my k1 interview in Rio de Janeiro (brasil) and would like some advice concerning supporting documents for the I-134. I don't have a clue about American taxes and which forms are important and whatnot so I'd appreciate some insights (consulate reviews don't go into detail about this and other country specific posts are a bit outdated)

So far my husband-to-be has the following:

Last 6 pay stubs

W2 (last 3 years)

What he's working on:

Employer letter - he will write the information needed and ask his field manager or whatever that guy is to sign it (the guy who will sign it is the person responsible for giving my husband-to-be assignments and tasks). Do you think that's ok?

Bank letter - he will try and contact his bank but has never done anything like that before. I'm pretty sure his bank is called TD (green one). If they won't provide the letter in time, would it work printing the last 12 months worth of statements and account movement?

1040 forms (past 3 years) - he didn't mention getting those, but I will ask again. Are they really needed?

What else would be needed? Can you guys help me out?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't specifically for the Brazil embassy what it will be like but I brought all those documents and 3+ years of tax returns, pay stubs, employment letters, proof of domicile and the Montreal consulate only took the last year of taxes. I asked if they needed anything else for the i134 and they said no. Of course it's always better to be over prepared then under prepared. If you can't get a letter just print off the last few months- I wouldnt stress too much about that. My fiancé has quite a bit in savings and stocks and they didn't even ask for proof! Good luck

Edited by saracatherine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't specifically for the Brazil embassy what it will be like but I brought all those documents and 3+ years of tax returns, pay stubs, employment letters, proof of domicile and the Montreal consulate only took the last year of taxes. I asked if they needed anything else for the i134 and they said no. Of course it's always better to be over prepared then under prepared. If you can't get a letter just print off the last few months- I wouldnt stress too much about that. My fiancé has quite a bit in savings and stocks and they didn't even ask for proof! Good luck

Thanks, Sara, for your input ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×