Jump to content
Bill & Ivy

How to withdraw a K-1 application that had got up to the interview stage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have not been on here for a long time, so I will try to give as much info. as I think is needed for a response.

I applied for a K-1 visa almost 2 years ago, and everything involved in the process had been going along smoothly, we had got to the point where my fiancee could make a apt. for her interview, but there was what turned out to be a huge problem.

My Fiancee had got an annulment almost 5 years ago, before we ever met. She had all the paperwork and thought it was finalized, by her lawyer, but her lawyer it turns out was running a scam in the city of General Santos City along with a judge there. She thought her annulment was completed, but when we started the visa process we discovered that her annulment papers had not been finalized with the NSO (National Statistics Office) in Manila. We were told they had to be stamped by the NSO office for them to be considered complete. She had all the papers signed by the clerks office, and by current sitting judge in General Santos City, so she thought it was finalized, so her lawyer had been paid she said, of course the lawyer I am sure knew it wasent finalized , but since she got paid, she no longer cared at all.

We met back in late 2011. We fall in love and decide we want to get married, so we start the Visa process in Sept. of 2013, thats when we discover her allulment papers had not been finalized, she finds out all she has to do is send them to the NSO in Manila and they will confirm the annulment, stamp them and return them, and were told it would take apx. 2 months, so we went on and started the Visa, since all the papers she had already were fine to start the process and she would not have to show them the stamped papers til her actual interview which would be months away. She sent the annulment papers a few days before I sent in the K-1 application.

Upon the NSO confirming the annulment in General Santos City, thats when all the problems started. The judge had now retired, and no one from General Santos City govt. would confirm the annulment, other than the retired judge who we were told was living now in Malaysia, and cant be found. After almost a year of trying to get this all straightened out , the retired judge and the lawyer who has also vanished. If you dont know the way the Philippine govt. works than much of this will make no sense to you, but scams and bribery are an everyday thing there through out there govt.

Us being together here in the US is not going to happen unless we wait for many years to get a real annulment and then start the Visa all over again. I am nearing retirement age anyway and had always wanted to eventually move to the Philippines so that is now our plan, my house is now for sale.

I need to withdraw the application I think, can anyone tell me or send me a forum telling me how to do so.

We will start the annulment all over again once I get there, eventually we will get married. We will build a new house there eventually together although she will be the legal owner since foreigners cannot own property there other than a condo. I know tourist visas for Philippino's are hard to get, she is currently 48, has a masters degree in nursing, and owns property there already. I hope that when I come back to US to visit once in awhile I can bring her, any suggestions on how to improve the chances of her getting a tourist visa. She has relatives there that have them already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You (the beneficiary) should write letters to the US embassy and to the USCIS service center that processed your initial petition, telling them of your intention to withdraw from this application/petition. I would suggest that you include a copy of your NOA2 (petition receipt number) and any documentation from NVC with your DOS casefile number in the letters.

Send the USCIS letter, return receipt requested/delivery confirmation.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send information to US embassy in Manila and send same information DOS and the service center processing all your information, Get it notarized and include all information you can. Hopefully after a couple months you will get a letter saying your petition has been withdrawn upon your request.

Getting a tourist visa would be easiest if she could get her greencard and then turn it into the US Embassy in Manila, I have heard of people being able to get tourist visa because they turned in the greencard, but that is a long drawn out mess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not been on here for a long time, so I will try to give as much info. as I think is needed for a response.

I applied for a K-1 visa almost 2 years ago, and everything involved in the process had been going along smoothly, we had got to the point where my fiancee could make a apt. for her interview, but there was what turned out to be a huge problem.

My Fiancee had got an annulment almost 5 years ago, before we ever met. She had all the paperwork and thought it was finalized, by her lawyer, but her lawyer it turns out was running a scam in the city of General Santos City along with a judge there. She thought her annulment was completed, but when we started the visa process we discovered that her annulment papers had not been finalized with the NSO (National Statistics Office) in Manila. We were told they had to be stamped by the NSO office for them to be considered complete. She had all the papers signed by the clerks office, and by current sitting judge in General Santos City, so she thought it was finalized, so her lawyer had been paid she said, of course the lawyer I am sure knew it wasent finalized , but since she got paid, she no longer cared at all.

We met back in late 2011. We fall in love and decide we want to get married, so we start the Visa process in Sept. of 2013, thats when we discover her allulment papers had not been finalized, she finds out all she has to do is send them to the NSO in Manila and they will confirm the annulment, stamp them and return them, and were told it would take apx. 2 months, so we went on and started the Visa, since all the papers she had already were fine to start the process and she would not have to show them the stamped papers til her actual interview which would be months away. She sent the annulment papers a few days before I sent in the K-1 application.

Upon the NSO confirming the annulment in General Santos City, thats when all the problems started. The judge had now retired, and no one from General Santos City govt. would confirm the annulment, other than the retired judge who we were told was living now in Malaysia, and cant be found. After almost a year of trying to get this all straightened out , the retired judge and the lawyer who has also vanished. If you dont know the way the Philippine govt. works than much of this will make no sense to you, but scams and bribery are an everyday thing there through out there govt.

Us being together here in the US is not going to happen unless we wait for many years to get a real annulment and then start the Visa all over again. I am nearing retirement age anyway and had always wanted to eventually move to the Philippines so that is now our plan, my house is now for sale.

I need to withdraw the application I think, can anyone tell me or send me a forum telling me how to do so.

We will start the annulment all over again once I get there, eventually we will get married. We will build a new house there eventually together although she will be the legal owner since foreigners cannot own property there other than a condo. I know tourist visas for Philippino's are hard to get, she is currently 48, has a masters degree in nursing, and owns property there already. I hope that when I come back to US to visit once in awhile I can bring her, any suggestions on how to improve the chances of her getting a tourist visa. She has relatives there that have them already.

Question, if it was signed by the clerk of court and the judge, shouldn't the record of such case be available at the court where she was annulled? Did she register her annulment at the Civil Registry where she got the annulment and also registered at the Civil registry where she got married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Bill and Ivy!

Yes, Dean_De is right. If the Annulment was finalized regardless if it was drawn out of bribery, and registered in the local civil registry, then the LCR in General Santos Municipal hall should have documents you need to register the Certificate of Finality in NSO, Manila.

I think try to do that first before you spend 150k atleast for another Annulment (which it might even be another scam)

Which regards to B1/B2 USA Visa, Filipinos with properties, with steady income, etc., anything that can prove "strong ties" to the VISA officer (interviewer.) She can pass the interview. For more tips on how to pass US Tourist Visa, you can message me back, will send you my personal email. I have multiple entry for 10 years, am in my 30's and I don't have properties (but I was granted the B1/B2.)

Wish you luck!

God bless,

Ly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×