Jump to content
Shala6

Please help.. New to visa journey and I have questions..

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Where to start.. I met my husband last year back home in Europe. We have been together ever since. I just recently got married in March, march 2nd and I was back home in Europe with my husband it was time for me to come back to the United States and I came back March 14th. I kept getting stressed and missing my husband I got sick one day went to Urgent care with my parents and my doctor had said it was all from stress. So I decided to go back and visit my husband and be with him. I flew back to Kosovo March 31st stayed 2 months and came back to California May 31st. I started my husbands paper work and sent everything on June 4th I got my notice of action on June 8th. When I came across this website I filled out my time line when I saw that my i1-30 might not be looked at until October I felt so horrible and stressed that night on the 13th I woke up and my whole floor started spinning and I fainted by the time I called for my parents, as soon as I yelled mom, dad I was passed out. When I woke up I was on the floor crying and my whole body numb my parents rushed me to the ER I was there for 6 and a half hours. With an IV and my heart on a monitor. The doctor told me the same thing all from stress. So I have a couple questions..

1st Is it ok for me to go visit my husband back home and come back before October? I do have my parents at home to check my mail for me.

2nd If anything comes in the mail and I'm not home can I take care or get things done and send it to the states from Kosovo?

3rd I am currently unemployed I have worked the past 4 years at a bank and have my past tax returns for the past years but nothing for this year.. Is it ok that I am currently unemployed but have my parents as co-sponsors for my husband? Hopefully by the time I come back from Europe I will be employed.

4th I was interested in trying to get my case expedited because of my medical reasons including my stress and panic attacks, will they take that as life threatening? ( and I do understand I'm not the only one going through this to be with my loved one )

5th do I have to be with my husband back home when he gets his interview date or can he go without me?

6th how did some of you go through this whole process by being patient and calm? I give you guys a lot of props

I am open to any feedback and help thank you guys so much... Hope all the best for everyone in this process.❤️?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes, absolutely fine to visit. Keep in mind October is only when USCIS will hopefully be finished with your petition; then the case goes to NVC, and then the embassy; the whole process takes about a year.

2. Yes you can. LIkely if anything comes they want more paperwork (such as birth cert etc), so your parents may even be able to deal with it.

3. Yes, having a co-sponsor for the CR-1 spousal visa is fine.

4. That will be up to USCIS. Considering everyone has to wait, probably not, but if you can show you tried your best to stop the panic attacks (drugs, counselling), and it is still happening, and have several doctors letters to support that, maybe. However, if you go to live with your husband, then USCS will likely argue that the re is no need for expedite.

5. He can go without you. In high fraud countries, it is often recommended you be there, but Kosovo should be fine, especially as you have spent considerable time together already.

6. My USC husband came to live with me for a while too. Lots of Skype (even leaving the camera on while you are sleeping) gives a certain closeness.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×