Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

Thanks to this incredible forum, we are being supported in every step of the USCIS journey.

I have a question

I got married on Nov 1 2014 and my conditional green card says Resident since 06/10/15 and card expires on 06/10/17.

So when exactly do I apply for ROC and when can I apply for the citizenship based on the 3 year rule?

Also can I freely travel outside of the US with just the conditional green card or do I need to carry the EAD and AP as well?

Thank you so much!

Edited by kay&K

This is the LORD’s doing; it is marvelous in our eyes Psalm 118:23:)

Kindred spirits are not so scarce as I used to think. It's splendid to find out there are so many of them in the world.” 
  Anne of Green Gables.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys

Thanks to this incredible forum, we are being supported in every step of the USCIS journey.

I have a question

I got married on Nov 1 2014 and my conditional green card says Resident since 06/10/15 and card expires on 06/10/17.

So when exactly do I apply for ROC and when can I apply for the citizenship based on the 3 year rule?

Also can I freely travel outside of the US with just the conditional green card or do I need to carry the EAD and AP as well?

Thank you so much!

ROC - 90 days before the expiration date on your green card

Citizenship - 3 years minus 90 days from the expiration date on your green card

If you have a green card, no need to carry the AP/EAD any longer.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks, but here is how my slow brain processed it. So apply for ROC anywhere between April 2017-June 2017. As for the citizenship I am brainfuddled, could I kindly request you to tell me what date should I apply on?Thank you so much!


This is the LORD’s doing; it is marvelous in our eyes Psalm 118:23:)

Kindred spirits are not so scarce as I used to think. It's splendid to find out there are so many of them in the world.” 
  Anne of Green Gables.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks, but here is how my slow brain processed it. So apply for ROC anywhere between April 2017-June 2017. As for the citizenship I am brainfuddled, could I kindly request you to tell me what date should I apply on?Thank you so much!

You can apply for citizenship after 3 years of permanent residency while married to the original petitioner/sponsor. You can file the N-400 up to 90 days before you hit the actual 3 year date. You can read the N-400 form instructions for all the details.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, since my conditional green card expires on June 2017 I can apply for ROC from April 2017-June 2017 and apply for N 400 from April 2018-June 2018

correct?Thank you so much guys.What a blessing this forum is to slow folks like us.


This is the LORD’s doing; it is marvelous in our eyes Psalm 118:23:)

Kindred spirits are not so scarce as I used to think. It's splendid to find out there are so many of them in the world.” 
  Anne of Green Gables.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×