Jump to content
RH_Weston

What happen when there is no marriage on a K1 visa?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I have a friend of mine who in 2010 got a K1 visa, she traveled to the USA but at the end the things did not work out with her boyfriend and she did not get married. She left the USA before the 90 days period and came back to Colombia.

On 2013 she applied for a Tourist visa and the embassy staff (not the consular officer) who receives the documentation told her she had an open case for a K1 visa. They told her she needs to close that case by sending an email to the embassy stating she did not get married and she left the country.

So we have these questions:

1. Is it possible that the k1 case is still open at the embassy?
2. If so, is it enough to sending an email and requesting the case to be closed?
3. Did she had to notify the embassy there was no marriage at the time she decided to leave the USA and come back?

4. Having a K1 Visa precedent, could be a factor for tourist visa denial? (she was denied on 2013 but we are thinking it was because she could not show strong ties to Colombia at that time).

She is willing to apply again for a tourist visa and she want to minimize the risk of a denial, by now her conditions has changed and we believe she is elegible for a visitor visa.

Thanks in advance for your help and attention.

Best regards,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My current wife, Colombian, had this same thing occur to her, where she came to the US on a K1 but the relationship didn't work out and she returned to Colombia. A year later our relationship kindled. I had known her from previous visits as a friend but we proceeded on with a romantic relationship for about a year and then got married last year. We're in the final stages of getting a CR-1 visa. She's already been interviewed and approved and we are waiting for the visa to print.

She did not send anything to the consulate concerning the failure of her earlier relationship and she did not receive any notification that her K-1 visa application was still open. I don't think you have anything to worry about based upon my wife's experience. Her earlier K-1 visa had no bearing on getting approved for her current CR-1 visa.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed : 2015-07-13 (POE)
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque - Approved N400 & ROC

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Albuquerque

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×