Jump to content
Coraliine

I-134 questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my NOA2 on the 19th after waiting only 5 weeks from filing date. It went so much faster than I expected. However, during the time between filing and now a job offer I had received in the US fell through. I'm still actively looking for work back home but I am currently unemployed and residing in my fiance's country on our relationship visa. My dad offered to co-sponsor the visa for me, and he meets the qualifications sufficiently. I just have a few questions because I don't know what to do with a few things.

Since I have no income, do I need to provide any supporting statements? I have a bank account here in the Netherlands that is literally unused. Other than that I have nothing else.

My dad is an elected official. He's a sitting politician and therefore has no boss who can sign anything stating his income. What should he use to provide proof? Are his most recent tax return and bank statements enough? He is running for re-election this year, and while it's basically guaranteed that he will be re-elected, is there any chance that this could cause an issue? If so I can easily ask my sister and brother-in-law to co-sponsor instead, but I would prefer to use my dad since he is more financially capable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my NOA2 on the 19th after waiting only 5 weeks from filing date. It went so much faster than I expected. However, during the time between filing and now a job offer I had received in the US fell through. I'm still actively looking for work back home but I am currently unemployed and residing in my fiance's country on our relationship visa. My dad offered to co-sponsor the visa for me, and he meets the qualifications sufficiently. I just have a few questions because I don't know what to do with a few things.

Since I have no income, do I need to provide any supporting statements? I have a bank account here in the Netherlands that is literally unused. Other than that I have nothing else.

My dad is an elected official. He's a sitting politician and therefore has no boss who can sign anything stating his income. What should he use to provide proof? Are his most recent tax return and bank statements enough? He is running for re-election this year, and while it's basically guaranteed that he will be re-elected, is there any chance that this could cause an issue? If so I can easily ask my sister and brother-in-law to co-sponsor instead, but I would prefer to use my dad since he is more financially capable.

Tax returns and pay stubs should be fine. Even if he doesn't have a boss, I'm sure he gets a paycheck. Bank statements should be used only to show assets/savings.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×