Jump to content
TrappedNJapan

many I-130 questions. There is so much conflicting information

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American citizen living in Japan (9 years). I have been married to a Japanese citizen for over 3 years. We want to move to the USA. Step one fill out and submit form I-130. That is where I am stuck.

I am currently living and employed in Japan. I am looking for a job in the USA and will either relocate back there this August (in 6 weeks) or April, 2016. I still have my US bank account. I have US investments. I have US credit cards. I still get all my US mail to my parents address in the USA.

All questions are relating to form I-130

#1 Question B2 - Do I put current address that I am living at (with my wife) in Japan?
#2 Question B2 - Is this where the NOA will be mailed?
#3 Question B2 - Should I put my parents address here instead? I have read a lot of conflicting information on this.

#4 Question C1 - My wife has no middle name. Is writing "N/A" acceptable?

#5 Question C14 - Why is currently residing in Japan. This question has 4 parts. Do I put "N/A" 4 times?

#6 Question C18 - So much conflicting on the net concerning this one. I have no idea, because I don't have a job yet. Half the internet say to but "to be determined", the other half says to put a family members address.
Should I put "to be determined" or should I put my parents address (where I receive all my US mail)?

#7 How is question C2 and C19 different?

edit

#8 Question C21 for dates living together at last address should I put "present"?

Thanks in advance for your help

Edited by TrappedNJapan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answers:

  • You have a greater chance of your file entering the unofficial auto-expedite if you youse your Japanese address.
  • Yes, although, if you include a G-1145, you will receive an electronic notification of receipt. You will then be able to sign up for additional electronic notifications from USCIS.
  • Up to you, see my answer to #1 as to why that may not be the most advantageous.
  • Put dashes in that field, like this: -----
  • Leave it blank.
  • At this juncture, writing "To Be Determined" is not a big deal. It's the DS-260 which will be completed at a later time that will require a firm address.
  • They're not
  • Write the date you began living together under "from" and write present under "to"

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the speedy reply.

I may be getting too paranoid about things now.

but for C18 should I put "to be determined just once or under all 3 categories? Street, City, State.

I have read that living and filing from abroad often initiates the expatiate processes. I need to pay the fee. I can get my parents to mail me my check book, which will take two weeks or longer. Or I can mail my packet to them and have them write a check for me. Some people did this and got their relative or parents to simply write "filed from abroad" across the package when they then forwarded it. Do you think this made a difference as opposed to the actual contents of the i-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only needs to be written once.

I would lean towards the content on the I-130. However, it will not hurt to write "filed from abroad" on the package.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×