Jump to content
nt&rb

Living overseas while applying-help!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

So I have a few questions, if you could help with either of them that would be greatly appreciated :)

I have been living in New Zealand for the last 3 years with my fiancé and we are finally ready to make the big move to the US (I'm the US citizen). First question: Am I able to send the petition away from overseas? I know this may seem like a silly question but I haven't seen many posts from people living overseas with their fiancé. If I have just missed them please point me in the right direction :) Second: Since I have been living and working over in New Zealand is it ok that I don't have any income in the US? Will my evidence of income from NZ be enough?

Thanks for any help you can give!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can send it from abroad, it is not that unusual.

The income from NZ won't count; you will need to sponsor your fiance on assets, or get a US based co-sponsor.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

I was just wondering if you have to prove evidence of domicile in this case of the US Citizen/sponsor living abroad?

I'm in a similar situation myself whereby my partner has been living with me in Australia for a few years and I haven't really read anything conclusively stating whether a K1 Visa filed abroad has to prove this.

Thanks in advance,

Sarah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×