Jump to content
LadyG11

Question about form I-864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

''my fiance now is my husband is filing the i-864 ... Now my question is what can he put under federal tax return, he was unemployed from 2012-2013 and only filed federal tax return during 2014. Should he leave blank on the space or put both yrs. unemployed?''

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

''my fiance now is my husband is filing the i-864 ... Now my question is what can he put under federal tax return, he was unemployed from 2012-2013 and only filed federal tax return during 2014. Should he leave blank on the space or put both yrs. unemployed?''

Leave them blank if he did not file. Above #13a, write "2012/13 DID NOT FILE-SEE ATTACHMENT"

The attachment will be your required statement explaining why he was not legally required to file taxes those 2 years.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put 0.00 they tend to like to be jerks and give pointless checklists for blank things (it's wrong) but it doesn't mean they won't do it . Then do what the other person said I had to do the same thing .

The USCIS does not send checklists. This method works, and leaving it blank follows the form instructions. If you did not file taxes, then you had no Total Income from your taxes to list.

The NVC are the ones that tend not to follow the instructions.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×