Jump to content
AmyAndres

Use of assets to supplement income even though I still won't make it above the line

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am in the process of collecting documents for my husband's AOS submission. I work abroad and will be seeking employment when we relocate to the USA. My source of employment for the past three years has been exempt by the IRS because I work abroad, but my gross adjusted income from 2012-2014 is $0. We have some savings, but it's definitely not enough to cover the 125% x 3 in our case. My dad is my husband's joint sponsor, and he well surpasses the 125% based on his USA income to support my husband.

My question is, is it worth it to even include my assets from my checking and savings accounts? It seems like a lot of hassle, as I will have to translate a lot of documents from my savings account and retirement account in Spanish, and even with our assets we need a joint sponsor. Should I just leave my assets at $0 and save myself a headache, or will that throw up flags in his case that it appears on the I-864 that we're broke (when we're really not)?

Edited by AmyAndres

USCIS

03/17/2015 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/19/2015 I-130 NOA1 (California)

04/15/2015 I-130 NOA2 (27 days)


NVC

04/29/2015 Case received at NVC

05/07/2015 Case Number, IIN assigned

06/01/2015 DS-261 opened, completed

06/04/2015 AOS fee invoiced, paid

06/11/2015 Email received from NVC notifying of acceptance of DS-261

07/06/2015 IV Fee opened

07/20/2015 IV Fee paid

07/27/2015 DS-260 submitted

07/28/2015 AOS & IV packages mailed together

07/30/2015 Scan date for AOS & IV packages

08/20/2015 CASE COMPLETE

08/26/2015 Case Complete email

08/27/2015 Interview Letter received by email

08/31/2015 Case left NVC, "In Transit" to Consulate


EMBASSY

09/01/2015 CEAC shows "Ready" at Consulate

10/07/2015 Interview (rescheduled from 09/16/2015) - 202 days from NOA1 - 48 days from Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I am in the process of collecting documents for my husband's AOS submission. I work abroad and will be seeking employment when we relocate to the USA. My source of employment for the past three years has been exempt by the IRS because I work abroad, but my gross adjusted income from 2012-2014 is $0. We have some savings, but it's definitely not enough to cover the 125% x 3 in our case. My dad is my husband's joint sponsor, and he well surpasses the 125% based on his USA income to support my husband.

My question is, is it worth it to even include my assets from my checking and savings accounts? It seems like a lot of hassle, as I will have to translate a lot of documents from my savings account and retirement account in Spanish, and even with our assets we need a joint sponsor. Should I just leave my assets at $0 and save myself a headache, or will that throw up flags in his case that it appears on the I-864 that we're broke (when we're really not)?

Since you have a sponsor no need to show assets. Are you sure you didn't have to file taxes for those 3 years even though it was foreign earned?


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I did file my taxes, but for the purposes of the form, it's $0 because it was $ earned outside the US and was filed along with a foreign earned income exclusion.


And thanks for your response!


USCIS

03/17/2015 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/19/2015 I-130 NOA1 (California)

04/15/2015 I-130 NOA2 (27 days)


NVC

04/29/2015 Case received at NVC

05/07/2015 Case Number, IIN assigned

06/01/2015 DS-261 opened, completed

06/04/2015 AOS fee invoiced, paid

06/11/2015 Email received from NVC notifying of acceptance of DS-261

07/06/2015 IV Fee opened

07/20/2015 IV Fee paid

07/27/2015 DS-260 submitted

07/28/2015 AOS & IV packages mailed together

07/30/2015 Scan date for AOS & IV packages

08/20/2015 CASE COMPLETE

08/26/2015 Case Complete email

08/27/2015 Interview Letter received by email

08/31/2015 Case left NVC, "In Transit" to Consulate


EMBASSY

09/01/2015 CEAC shows "Ready" at Consulate

10/07/2015 Interview (rescheduled from 09/16/2015) - 202 days from NOA1 - 48 days from Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×