Jump to content
Traveler23

Tax Transcript, AOS and Employment letter

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Regarding tax transcripts any advice would be much appreciated. Quick summary, my NOA1 date is Feb. 27th, 2015 and waiting for the approval for NOA2.

Im hoping the approval will come soon, at least by the 5 month time for the NOA2, although I know there is no guarantees. Im gathering all the paper work to save time...

My question, I had a second career so my tax return for tax year 2014 and 2013 is barely above the poverty level (125%), but 2012 is not above the poverty level.

Would it be ok just to send in last year's tax year (2014) only? Instead of past 3 tax year's. I can also send in bank statements, brokerage account, credit union, and employment letter if that would help. Will that be enough proof without getting check listed?

I just dont want there to be any delays or to get check listed since my wife is very disheartened that we have been apart for so long. Im in US and she is in India. We married end of Dec. last year and only spent one month together and it looks like its going to take 10 months or so if all goes well. Im hoping like others on this forum it takes less time...

I know some say it is ok to send in just last years 2014 tax transcript, but I wanted to confirm that. Any thoughts?

Lastly, are there any forms or anthing else I can have done to expediate things before the Noa2 is approved?

Here is the link for the guide, so I just want to confirm Im doing what I can, since her relatives and my parents keep on asking me what's taking so long...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Thanks in advance for your help!

Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Regarding tax transcripts any advice would be much appreciated. Quick summary, my NOA1 date is Feb. 27th, 2015 and waiting for the approval for NOA2.

Im hoping the approval will come soon, at least by the 5 month time for the NOA2, although I know there is no guarantees. Im gathering all the paper work to save time...

My question, I had a second career so my tax return for tax year 2014 and 2013 is barely above the poverty level (125%), but 2012 is not above the poverty level.

Would it be ok just to send in last year's tax year (2014) only? Instead of past 3 tax year's. I can also send in bank statements, brokerage account, credit union, and employment letter if that would help. Will that be enough proof without getting check listed?

I just dont want there to be any delays or to get check listed since my wife is very disheartened that we have been apart for so long. Im in US and she is in India. We married end of Dec. last year and only spent one month together and it looks like its going to take 10 months or so if all goes well. Im hoping like others on this forum it takes less time...

I know some say it is ok to send in just last years 2014 tax transcript, but I wanted to confirm that. Any thoughts?

Lastly, are there any forms or anthing else I can have done to expediate things before the Noa2 is approved?

Here is the link for the guide, so I just want to confirm Im doing what I can, since her relatives and my parents keep on asking me what's taking so long...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Thanks in advance for your help!

Jay

Only the most recent year you filed tax transcripts or forms are required. But you still have to list the last 3 years income on the forms.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell her relatives and your parents CR-1 is a procedure-driven process.. that culminates in her becoming a LPR. Unlike in India, can't really bribe your way to expedite with uscis/nvc.

That's what I tell 'em every few months.. I was married before you were and we're still waiting.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the most recent year you filed tax transcripts or forms are required. But you still have to list the last 3 years income on the forms.

Hi dwheels76, thank you for the reply and sorry for the delay in thanking you! Btw, do you know if I need to have a tin number for my wife's tax return or not? I received my 3 past years Tax return transcripts in which the status is married filling join. My wife does not have any income and the tax return transcript shows only my SSN, my spouse SSN: is blank. Not sure if that s sufficient or I need to anything else. Im still waiting on my NOA2 so gathering paperwork for the next steps. VJ timeline shows Jan 29th, 2015 is being processed and my priority date is Feb. 27th, 2015 so hoping the NOA2 gets approved soon... Btw, I also heard in your other spreadsheet post which I just went to first time that says you are not feeling well so hope you get better soon! Take care

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell her relatives and your parents CR-1 is a procedure-driven process.. that culminates in her becoming a LPR. Unlike in India, can't really bribe your way to expedite with uscis/nvc.

That's what I tell 'em every few months.. I was married before you were and we're still waiting.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. Yeah it can be frustrating at times, but checking in with others on this post has been very helpful. Im still waiting on my NOA2 so glad you got your and good luck with the next step! Take care

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×