Jump to content
Willowycandelo

Tourist visa from Peru

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Basically the process is the same in every country.

You can apply as often and as frequently as you like.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How hard is it to get a tourist visa from Peru to the States? I have heard it's really hard but I'd love some advice.

Also, is it true that if they deny you you can't apply again for a year?

Thanks!

You can apply every day if you have the money to waste!

But if you get denied for the usual reason most are denied (214b - presumption of immigrant intent) then you're likely to get denied again if you reapply too soon if none of your circumstances are different.

The only way to find out is to go for it.

The refusal rate for Peru in 2013 was only 16% so you've got a reasonable chance.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents just applied for a tourist visa to come visit me and they got it. Most of it is that they check the Ds160 form first, and base their interview on that. You just have to say exactly the same thing that you filled. No more, no less. And short answers, don't explain too much!

Also, if you have the money to apply more than once in a year I'll say go for it, but the truth is that if your situation hasn't changed in a year better to wait. I have a friend who applied for a tourist visa and was denied, but the consul told him that if he applied in a year all the data in their system gets renew which means that he goes clean again, and it may be true cuz he has a 5 years visa and he comes every now and then :)

Edited by Sandybrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents just applied for a tourist visa to come visit me and they got it. Most of it is that they check the Ds160 form first, and base their interview on that. You just have to say exactly the same thing that you filled. No more, no less. And short answers, don't explain too much!

Also, if you have the money to apply more than once in a year I'll say go for it, but the truth is that if your situation hasn't changed in a year better to wait. I have a friend who applied for a tourist visa and was denied, but the consul told him that if he applied in a year all the data in their system gets renew which means that he goes clean again, and it may be true cuz he has a 5 years visa and he comes every now and then :)

I doubt it very much, on my last B2 interview the interviewing officer was using his computer to refer to notes from the first B2 I applied for in 2003.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once in the system always in the system.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply every day if you have the money to waste!

But if you get denied for the usual reason most are denied (214b - presumption of immigrant intent) then you're likely to get denied again if you reapply too soon if none of your circumstances are different.

The only way to find out is to go for it.

The refusal rate for Peru in 2013 was only 16% so you've got a reasonable chance.

I wouldn't put much trust in the government's numbers. According to those figures only 3% of people from South Africa are denied. I know for a fact that isn't true...

Edited by hanniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the number then?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said that, is it some sort of state secret?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's why I said it may be true, not that is a unique and absolute truth! ;)

Also, I was referring to experiences in my country, but I could be wrong since I wasn't the one in the interview.

Anyway, hope it all works out with their tourist visa!

The chances are that your friend was probably told exactly what you said at the interview.

I personally think that the COs have a selection of encouraging phrases they give to all visa denials to encourage them to leave without kicking up a fuss about their denial.

Last time I got denied I got the "I'm sure if you sort out X and Y parts of your situation you'll be approved next time" line.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went for my second 10 year B1-B2 visa interview in 2013 because my previous one was about to expire. On both occasions that I have applied, I was granted a 10 year visa.

As someone already said keep the answer to the questions on point and straight forward. Be honest lying won't get you anywhere.

I am fully aware that there is a common myth in many latin american countries saying that tourist visa's are hard to impossible to get which is not true.

Of the people I know who were denied visas usually they fell in two categories... The main one was because they had a criminal record.

Case in point when I was at the embassy for my interview the Vise Consul asked a lady if she had ever been arrested - convicted and she lied about it saying no. The officer was able to bring up her criminal records and refresh her memory on the spot, naturally her visa was denied.

The other group of people that are denied visas usually are considered immigration risks. They do not prove that they have enough ties to their home country.

Case in point during that same interview at the embassy a young college student was denied because they deemed her not having strong ties to the country.

You have to go in there confident and answer calmly and relaxed. On both my interviews when I was 20 and 30 respectively I was asked a total of 5 questions. The second time around the Vise Consul asked me twice if I had kids as not having kids at thirty in Belize is an anomaly but other than that it went smooth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most B2's are issued for 10 years, there are exceptions. How long you can visit is decided when you apply to enter with your B2, usually a max of6 months, yet again there are exceptions.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×