Jump to content
isotope

Green Card holder marries F-1, timing question.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Aloha, VJ folks:

My friend lead me to this forum, where he benefited a lot on getting his issue solved by the help of knowledgeable people here. So, I'm hoping to ride his 'luck' of getting answer here.

So, I'm a Green Card holder, on my 40's, single, and have a decent job. I liked (and still like) the thought of being single.

But parents have different opinion. So, being 'forced' to get someone as spouse, I was able to pick one woman among many that was introduced to me. Tbh, I don't know how they found her, but I don't think I could get a better woman by myself for all these years being single. :content:

Now get into the fun stuff. I'm in GC for about 3 years already, with option to apply for USC in another 2 years. So I'm planning to get my lady come to US in F-1 visa where the study might last about 2.5 years.

Question:

1. What is the best option of starting to apply for AOS?

a) Few months after she starts her study,

b) right before my application for USC,

c) after I become USC?

2. If I apply for AOS during her study, does she have to stay in US the whole time, because then there's an 'intent of staying in US' with F-1 visa? There's a possibility she would be pregnant during her study time, thus she might want to stay at her home country.

I know these might have been discussed to death. If the fellow VJers can point me to the right thread(s), that would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say after you become a USCitizen, as

once you file an I-130 as a LPR petitioner, SHE cannot adjust status until her visa priority date becomes current - usually 2 years after filing based on that visa type - check the visa bulletin for the monthly priority date movements (and this is a PITA, as AOS is indeed governed by this for in-country AOS with a LPR petitioner).

Alternatively,

you could marry soonish then file the I-130 whilst she stays back in her home country, then wait it all out. You'd be chasing a visa, not an AOS.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say after you become a USCitizen, as

once you file an I-130 as a LPR petitioner, SHE cannot adjust status until her visa priority date becomes current - usually 2 years after filing based on that visa type - check the visa bulletin for the monthly priority date movements (and this is a PITA, as AOS is indeed governed by this for in-country AOS with a LPR petitioner).

Alternatively,

you could marry soonish then file the I-130 whilst she stays back in her home country, then wait it all out. You'd be chasing a visa, not an AOS.

Once I file the I-130, is she still able to go in and out the US with her F-1 visa?

The alternative is a bit out of option, as she would't want to wait for 2+ years before we could be together. I might be good looking and such, but ain't George Clooney :content:

Edited by isotope

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if she has the F-1 in hand,

and you file the I-130 later,

then when she leaves,

CBP doesn't know anything about the I-130 until it's approved by USCIS,

and then with an approved I-130, CBP usually turns folk away at the immigration control point, that approved I-130 showing up in the system.

It's a catch-22.

The F-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa. Having an approved I-130 in the system shows immigrant intent. CBP computer systems have evolved, but only to the point of showing the approved I-130. Marriage to a USCitizen usually trips something at immigration control point, is first step for being eligible to adjust or have an immigrant visa.

Maintaining an F-1 is expensive, she'll be paying international tuition rates, so if your parents are happy to fund that portion of the journey, I say go for it,, not file the I-130 until you have your uscitizenship and chase adjustment of status, not any spousal visa.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×