Jump to content
Jay&M

I-864 Affidavit of Support - Proof of Income help!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I am currently in the process of compiling the Adjustment of Status package - I arrived in the USA on a k1 visa from the UK.

My question is around the I-864 Affidavit of Support.

My soon to be wife (who is the US citizen) is currently employed as a teacher earning substantially above the poverty line for 2 people. However she did not start working at this job until August 2014. So her tax return for the last 3 years (2014, 2013, 2012) does not hit the required figure as she was a student those years.

Even though the last 3 taxable years did not hit the required amount but she now has a job earning above this threshold, will we require a joint sponsor?

If we require a joint sponsor how do we go about this and what proof of income will need to be sent?

Thanks in advance!!

Jay


Pending Removal of Conditions following K1 and 2 Year Green Card ... Waiting ~1 year 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two separate issues, you should not combine them.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a similar situation, my (now) husband had been living in the UK up to the year before we applied. We included tax transcripts as normal but also included an official letter from his boss on letter headed paper stating his yearly income, position and start date.

They accepted this and did not ask for a co-sponsor.

If they do require a joint sponsor then it will need to be someone who is earning more than125% of the poverty amount for their household size plus you and is either an lpr or citizen living in the U.S. They will need to complete the affidavit of support as would your wife and if your sponsor files their taxes jointly with someone they will also need to complete a form. The evidence requirements for proving income for a sponsor are the same as they would be for your wife.


K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a similar situation, my (now) husband had been living in the UK up to the year before we applied. We included tax transcripts as normal but also included an official letter from his boss on letter headed paper stating his yearly income, position and start date.

They accepted this and did not ask for a co-sponsor.

If they do require a joint sponsor then it will need to be someone who is earning more than125% of the poverty amount for their household size plus you and is either an lpr or citizen living in the U.S. They will need to complete the affidavit of support as would your wife and if your sponsor files their taxes jointly with someone they will also need to complete a form. The evidence requirements for proving income for a sponsor are the same as they would be for your wife.

Thank you so much for your reply - very helpful! It was our intention to do the same we just panicked a little when we saw the I-864 and they asked for how much she earned for the past 3 tax years.


Pending Removal of Conditions following K1 and 2 Year Green Card ... Waiting ~1 year 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were worried as well as we didn't have anyone to co-sponsor. Husband is dual UK/U.S. citizen having lived mostly in the UK where his U.S. Relatives also all live. The issue of income wasn't even mentioned at my aos interview.


K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×