Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VS Community, I need your help. I am currently on F-1 OPT. right now I have my AOS (marriage to U.S citizen based) pending along with I-765. I am currently working on my OPT and it will expire next month and i am still waiting for my new EAD to continue work after July. yesterday , I called USCIS to expedite my I-765 so that i can have before end of June and gave reason of finacial loss as my current EAD will be invalid after a month.

they sent me email today asking for from of financial loss, SO my Question is what should i send them as proof of financial loss? my job offer letter when i got my current job and copy of current EAD( which has expiration date July 8, 2015.) and an letter explaining that I will loose my current job if I dont get my new EAD on time?

PLEASE HELP! THIS IS EXTREMELY URGENT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from General Immigration to AOS from Student Visa for answers ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not financial loss, it is pending job needed authorization, which is easier to prove.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×