Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Annedaly

Repeat medical/NBI/Cenomar - 221g- What does it mean?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was interviewed last year and we were given a 221(g). The reason for that is we need more income.

The thing is, my fiance had been in an accident when he was young. I met him in the Philippines. He was living in the Philippines for 5 years already when I met him. He is now back in the US for medical reasons. He's currently only on social security, which is big enough if you live in the Philippines. However, it wasnt able to suffice for the K1 visa- income requirement. Long story short, we were given a 221(g). Since my fiance cant work because he is considered disabled, theres no way around but a co-sponsor. So we opted/took our chance for a co-sponsor. We passed the documents as 221(g). Along with some letters and all that.

After 21 days under Administrative Processing, I received an email and this is what it says:

☐ 1. You need to submit the document(s) marked below. The required 221(g) documents may be submitted at any 2GO drop-off branch with a copy of this letter and the 2GO Courier Submission Letter. This service is free of charge. Log on tohttp://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/, and click on the “Submitting 221(g) Documents” link to print your 2GO Courier Submission Letter.

☒ 2. You need to schedule an appointment for another interview, and bring with you the document(s) marked below. Present this letter at the Consular Ticket Booth on the day of your scheduled appointment.

☐ 3. Please come to the Embassy and pay the IV fee of _____ at the Embassy Consular Cashier and submit the receipt to the Immigrant Visa Section's Window 38

Documents:

☐ Completed new online DS-260 application form and must be filled out online at https://ceac.state.gov/iv/

☐ Completed new online DS-160 application form and must be filled out online at https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/

☐ _____ Visa Application Fee (or its peso equivalent) per applicant

☒ New NBI Clearance for ________(my name)

☒ New Medical Report from St. Luke's Medical Center Extension Clinic for (my name)

☒ Certificate of No Record of Marriage (CENOMAR) on NSO security paper for(my name)

☐ Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) from a Joint Sponsor with original signature

☐ __________ Income Tax Returns (Form 1040), Wage Statements (Form W-2), and Proof of Current Employment from _______

☐ Original and photocopy of Visa Screen Certificate

☐ U.S. notarized job availability on Company Letterhead from your employer

☐ Valid Passport and all expired passport(s)

☐ Visa Photos (2 copies, 2 x 2)

☒ Others: You may proceed to Window 38 from Monday to Thursday (except every first Wednesday of the month and U.S. & Philippine holidays) between 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon to pick-up your passport(s).


Has anyone experienced something like this? is this a good sign?

I hope someone can help me thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to fill our DS 2610 online

have your co-sponsor fill out I 184 signed,& furnish

3 yrs (copy) tax returns & job letter

New medical,and NBI clearance

Reschedule an interview appointment & take these docs in

this is not a bad sign follow all instruction & it will work out

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to do the medical again and pay new medical fee and submit the other specified documents.

Yes it is a good sign however you'll know their decision during the interview. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to do the medical again and pay new medical fee and submit the other specified documents.

Yes it is a good sign however you'll know their decision during the interview. Good luck!

How do I schedule an appointment? Do I have to pay again for the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×